Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secure friend-to-friend IM (large file exchange/audio conferencing/screen sharing)

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for a reliable and secure/encrypted P2P(friend-to-friend) IM client that has the following features:

1. chat
2. ability to exchange large files (5-9gig)
3. ability to do audio conferencing
4. screen sharing
5. Windows or ideally Win/OSx
0
Comment
Question by:MarcinKG
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18804245
http://www.ceruleanstudios.com/features/index.php?select=1

Trillian is pretty good, but you will have to have other accounts on different services.

Webex is also pretty good but i dont know of any video or large file transfer.  

IRC is also another good one, but its more complicated.  There are many plugins that would allow these features.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sleetish earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805686
I can't really cover all the bases with strictly peer to peer software and all encrypted without doing a bit of work.

Are you willing to split this between multiple apps?  

You can do the secure, heavily encrypted client to client chat and file transfer in WASTE.  You can do screen and even APP sharing with some open source flavors of VNC.  You can download Teamspeak or Ventrillo for your peer to peer voice needs, but one of you would have to run the server on your machine.

WASTE
"WASTE is RSA secured, and has been hearalded as the most secure P2P connection protocol currently in development. "
http://waste.sourceforge.net/

SharedAppVNC
"SharedAppVNC is based on VNC (Virtual Network Computer), but with a modified VNC protocol that allows for window sharing"
http://shared-app-vnc.sourceforge.net/

TeamSpeak
"TeamSpeak is a quality, scalable application which enables people to speak with one another over the Internet."
http://www.goteamspeak.com/

I don't know of a peer to peer option on the last two, their are some public encrypted voice options, such as gizmo... but nothing I know of off the top of my head that's peer to peer.  If you're willing to do a bit of work, you can make nearly anything peer to peer encrypted by setting up SSH.

Here's a tutorial on doing it for VNC... this can be expanded to cover just about any kind of traffic you would like.
http://faq.gotomyvnc.com/fom-serve/cache/28.html

I don't know if it's a sufficient answer, or if it's the best answer, but it's the best answer *I* have.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18809196
Check this out.. someone posted this.. always helps to have more options.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_22425680.html#a18805623
0