[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatoc logon

Posted on 2007-03-27
13
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have created a program that will modify the registry in the Windows NT\Winlogon to include default user name, default password and default domain. It works, but there is a security screen that comes up and I have to click OK. I have already been told by the people who run the network that Group Policy will reset the value after a set amount of time so temporarily automation of a user logon using the administrative account is OK. I am looking for the spot in the registry that will allow me to do disable this security screen. LegalNoticeCaption and LegalNoticeText are blank in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon. Any place else I could look?  
0
Comment
Question by:Mister_Spock
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18802318
What does that "security screen" say?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802335
What did you create the program in?
Perhaps you can simply use a sendkeys method to respond to the security prompt?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18802448
It could be a group policy that is generatikng the message. I presume it appears for all users.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mister_Spock
ID: 18802594
Actually, I found the answer on my own. To be fair I'll award the points to the first person who knows how I solved this.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802665
control userpasswords2
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802702
The AutoAdminlogon key...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mister_Spock
ID: 18802822
Close, I did have to set the AutoAdminLogon to 1 but I did that before I posted my question. It is not found in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon. It is in the registry though, think in the term of policies. You are in the neighborhood, just the wrong house.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802872
It's not the "dontdisplaylastusername"...I wouldn't think.
The only other policies that I see are shutdownwithoutlogon, the legalnotice stuff, and undockwithoutlogon... : \
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802893
I hate riddles...haha.
I suppose it'd be easier to know 'how' you're changing these values...
Presumably it's not an anti-virus or security center issue...?
Security Screen popup - I can't imagine what that would be... : \
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18802907
Are you thinking about the "Interactive Logon: Message text for users attempting to log on" group policy as in http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/577.mspx?mfr=true ?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18802918
Or in terms of the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurentVersion\policies\system and 'legalnoticetext'
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802943
I don't 'think' legalnotices would have prevented this...could be wrong...

What about
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\EnhancedSecurityLevel
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mister_Spock
ID: 18802957
Actually JKR is right
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\system is where I found this, and yes it was LegalNoticeCaption and LegalNoticeText. Both values have to be deleted. When the PC boots and looks in those keys and sees that they are blank, the legal notice box is not displayed. Group Policy then comes into the picture and adds these values back into the above keys. If you reboot again the box will once again be displayed. Each time I need the PC to automatically log in I have to delete the values again.
0