Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network designing for application distribution

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi Experts needs suggestions/advice on building a network. here is the brief introduction of the scenario.

need to to run  a commericial application server. and distributed via Http. using citrix.

I understand we need to address following issues but not sure about solution.

connectivty.
firewall
application server
databse server
Backup
replication.
anitivirus.
Citrix ( for application distribution via Http.

we a r very small company so can not go for expensive solutions.

Regards,
Bilal
0
Comment
Question by:bsheikh
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 672 total points
ID: 18802348
Are you going to host J2EE applications? If so, you can look at using some free/ open source application server like JBoss.

If you need a database but don't wanna pay the license for it, try something like MySQL but I would recommend something like Oracle/ SQL Server so that you can make use of clustering, etc - not sure if MySQL supports it.

Your organization's corporate firewall will block incoming connections from outside the network. If you want to expose some applications onto the Internet, you can put one of the web servers on an Internet IP after buying it and open port 80 for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 664 total points
ID: 18803870
I would go with a Cisco router, and since yopu want to use Citrix I would use a Windows server.  You might want to look at just using Windows Terminal Server and leave out Citrix, thus saving you that cost.  If you have less than 75 users you might want to look at Windows Small Business Server as well.  Teh small Business Server will give you your database SQL Server.  You should also look at Open Source Linux based options, but what you save in actuial money, you will spend in time and possibly in outside IT specialist fees if you don't have in house talent.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PCdoctor77
PCdoctor77 earned 664 total points
ID: 18807160
> connectivty.
Most ISPs will take care of the connectivity.  I would use that as a selling point as you search the ISP market.

> firewall
Cisco PIX, Watchguard, Sonicwall, etc.  All of them have SOHO models that are quite nice, and are under $800.  You could even go with a refurbished model, sacrificing warranty for price.  You can pick up a PIX 501 off of ebay for around $400 shipped.

> application server
Without know what applications you are running (other than Citrix), it's hard to suggest anything in this realm.  If you give me some more ideas about what apps you need to host, I can help you out a bit more.

> databse server
I'm partial to SQL, and rshooper76 had a good idea, however SBS 2003 Premium will run you around $1700-1800.  I would highly suggest using the SQL 2005 Lite (Free and supports databases up to 10GB, as well as having several nice GUIs out there for the new user), or one of the other free opensource flavors of db servers.

> Backup

> replication.
What are you replicating?  Are you a single site?  Are you replicating to a satellite office?  What types of internet links do you have between the offices?  Or, is it the database servers that you are replicating for redundancy? Need to know what you are replicating.

> anitivirus.
McAfee, AVG, ComputerAssociates.  Take your pick, but stay away from Symantec for right now.  They've had some problems recently.

> Citrix ( for application distribution via Http.
You should get a separate server to run your Citrix apps.

This is just the basic overview of what questions I would ask to complete this design.  A successful design can't be based off of this little bit of information. You also need to factor in the workflow of the business, the current infrastructure, and the probable growth.

G
0