Solved

Exchange 2003 no longer able to send or recieve messages from outside our domain.

Posted on 2007-03-27
31
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I broke Exchange somehow, and I'm pretty sure I KNOW how.  I just do not know how to fix it.  Any help greatly appreciated.

Here is the VERBOSE version.  If you want to save some time, SKIP TO NUMBER 8.

1) Installed AD on two servers.  DC1, and DC2.
2) Ran pre-install preparation for Exchange... including upgrading to Server 2003 R2 on both servers, ForestProp, DomainPrep, etc...
3) Created all appropriate DNS entries inclduing @, Cname, and MX Records.  Exchange server is priority 0.
4) Routed all appropriate ports through our corporate firewall, created PTR (ReverseDNS) Records to the Exchange Server.
5) Installaed Exchange with default settings.  EVERYTHING WAS WORKING FINE TO THIS POINT.  Outlook web access is up, internal / external SMTP relaying was working fine, public folders, the whole 9 yards.
7) I noticed that the Default POP3 Virtual Server would not start.  Here is where I screwed up.
8) I went through the configure your server wizard on the DC running exchange, and set it up as a mail server, which enabled windows POP3/SMTP services.  I figured that Exchange needed that POP3 service in order for the POP3 virtual server to run.  It didn't work.
9) I went BACK through the wizard and removed the "Mail Server" role.  This was apparently a huge mistake.  Exchange immediately stopped sending and recieveing messages from external domains.  When attempting to send to our domain (vs-us.com) we immediately get the following bounce message:

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
From: postmaster@DC2.vs-us.local To: eric@pixelninjas.com
 
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
Delivery to the following recipients failed.
ericb@vs-us.com

10) Additionally, messages that I attempt to send out through exchange to external domains never arrive.  I have not recieved bounces on this issue as of yet.

Again, any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:climberboy
  • 16
  • 9
  • 3
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 18802466
have you tried a repair reinstall?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18802518
Yes, that whole thing you did configuring a server role was wrong. You just turned your Windows server into a POP3 server. Now Exchange won't work at all.
Format the box and start again would be my suggestion given your current status.
Close that stupid box about configuring roles and then install the right SPs, hotfixes and pre-reqs for Exchange, then Exchange itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18802519
No, I have not.  This problem is about two hours old, I am have made a concious decision not to screw with it further until I know that I know what I am doing.  Currently trying to do my own research to see what might be causing the problem.

How would I go about doing a repair install?  I have an image of the Exchange DVD on the server now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:itsireland
itsireland earned 20 total points
ID: 18802530
Try uninstalling the Email Services on the Exchange Server from Add Remove programs --> Windows Components.  Don't think you need them, even for POP3.

Not sure about the SMTP Service. My server has it installed at Windows Components --> Application Server --> IIS --> SMTP Service.

If that doesn't work check your Exchange SMTP Protcol authentication settings and also check tour connectors for access and domain settings.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18802541
czcdct.

I appreciate the advice, but formatting the box is not an option until all others have been exhausted.  I HAVE learned my lesson about tinkering in areas outside my expertise, believe me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18802581
OK, Per itsireland...

1) Killed the "Mail Server" role from the "Configure your server" demon dialog and closed it forever.
2) Re-installed the SMTP service through the Add/Remove windows componants wizard.

Application Server --> IIS --> SMTP Service.

Now the error message has changed...  Instead of the original, no when sending from external domain, I get the following message:

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at smtpout11-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<ericb@vs-us.com>:
216.60.35.249 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ericb@vs-us.com
Giving up on 216.60.35.249.

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <eric@pixelninjas.com>
Received: (qmail 26539 invoked from network); 27 Mar 2007 18:58:06 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO gem-wbe18.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net) (64.202.189.222)
 by smtpout11-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net with SMTP; 27 Mar 2007 18:58:06 -0000
Received: (qmail 7510 invoked by uid 99); 27 Mar 2007 18:58:06 -0000
Date: Tue, 27 Mar 2007 11:58:05 -0700
From: eric@pixelninjas.com
Subject: Exchange Down Test
To: ericb@vs-us.com
Message-ID: <20070327115805.a62ceff2912f8d92719a22800653c245.69638725dc.wbe@email.secureserver.net>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: TEXT/html; CHARSET=US-ASCII
User-Agent: Web-Based Email 4.9.22
X-Originating-IP: 216.60.35.194

Test
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18802607
Also, currently restarting the server in case some services needed to be re-started... anyone who likes can try an email to ericb@vs-us.com to see if they are still bouncing.

Server back up by 2:15 PM CST.

Thanks,

Eric.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 350 total points
ID: 18802631
First, let me say, DEATH to all wizards!  No, just kidding, but I am a bit phobic about wizards and think they can get you in a lot of trouble if you don't know what you're doing. So, I'm not sure exactly what the wizard you ran may have done, since I've never used it.

That said, is this the only Exchange server in your organization?  If not, you could move all the mailboxes to another server temporarily, then completely remove and reinstall Exchange from this server.  Otherwise, I would first do (a) a mailbox-level backup, if you have a backup software available that allows you to back up individual mailboxes; and (b) use Exmerge to export the contents of all of the mailboxes. This is so that you won't lose any of your mailbox contents.   Exmerge will be found on your Exchange 2003 CD;  IIRC it's in the Support folder.  

Then, completely uninstall and reinstall Exchange.  You don't have to rerun the forest and domain prep steps, just start with the actual installation of Exchange itself.  Also, make sure there are NOT any SMTP or POP3 server components installed separately into IIS.  If there are, remove them before reinstalling Exchange.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18802677
Looks like I cross-posted with you.  Go into the Exchange System Manager and expand down to the Server level.  Under your server name, you should see Protocols listed.  Expand the SMTP Protocol folder and make sure there is a SMTP virtual server listed there.  If not, you need to recreate the SMTP virtual server for Exchange. It sounds to me as though your server is trying to send directly from the SMTP gateway instead of going through Exchange. Or, you could just uninstall and reinstall Exchange as I suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18802691
hypercat

Great idea.  I will install exchange on DC1, migrate mailboxes, and re-install on DC2.  I'll keep you updated, and additional ideas are appreciated.

Thanks,

Eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18802927
hypercat,

Virtual Server was there and "appeared" to be configured correctly.  Even found a few posts on how to blow it away and recreate it correctly, to no avail.

Mailboxes are moving to the new server just fine, so no problemo there.  I am waiting for that to complete before un-installing and re-installing exchange.

Any idea on how to run redundant exchange servers, so that service is not interrupted when one is down?

Thanks!!!

Eric Burcham
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18803038
Well, the only way to have complete redundancy would be to create a cluster.  That's fairly complex and IIRC it requires 3 Exchange servers.  It's relatively easy to run 2 Exchange servers side-by-side.  You could split your mailboxes between them, or just have all of the mailboxes on one and the other is simply a "spare."  If you use public folders, you might want to have them replicating to both servers.  If desired, you can configure them in a frontend/backend manner so that all of the mailboxes are on one server and the other server acts as a gateway to send and receive email externally.  Even if you normally have all of your mailboxes on one server, you can do a restore of the mailboxes to your other server in an emergency situation.  This is how I normally do it - my clients typically have only 3 or 4 servers total at their sites so clustering is way overkill.

Here's a whitepaper/guide to the frontend/backend configuration:

http://tinyurl.com/2syulz
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18803388
OK, I've tried to un-install exchange.

1) Moved all mailboxes (one, with a disabled user, threw an error)

2) Deleted (and purged) the final mailbox

3) Moved the recipient update server

4) When trying to delete, I get a message saying "One or more users is using a mailbox store on this server..."  There are three items in System Manager under Server\DC2\First Storage Group\MailBox Store\Mailboxes.  These items are:
  1) SMTP  2) System Attendant  3) SystemMailbox

All three of these items are present on the new server, and I cannot delete any of them.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Eric.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18803404
You shouldn't do anything to those mailboxes - they are system mailboxes that are required on each sever and can't be removed.  Just uninstall Exchange from the original server; it won't affect the system mailboxes on the new server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18803445
PS - Any public folders? Be sure they're replicated first.  If you are trying to delete the server from ESM before uninstalling Exchange, you have to uninstall Exchange first, then delete the server from the ESM. If you get an error trying to uninstall Exchange, try dismounting the mailbox store first.  Also, check this article for other items to verify, if this was the first Exchange server in the site:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/en-us

0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18803450
Hypercat,

I get those errors when trying to un-install.  I finally found where to run the Cleanup agent in the mailbox store.  Perhaps it needs a few moments to realize that the mailbox is gone.  I'll give it 10 minutes.

Thanks,

Eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18803666
OK, new progress.

I attempted a "Repair" install since Exchange still doesn't want to un-install.  The mailboxes are still on the "backup" server.

Tried to send a test message, and got the following response.

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at smtpout13-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<ericb@vs-us.com>:
216.60.35.249 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ericb@vs-us.com
Giving up on 216.60.35.249.

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <eric@pixelninjas.com>
Received: (qmail 26892 invoked from network); 27 Mar 2007 21:04:57 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO gem-wbe27.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net) (64.202.189.161)
 by smtpout13-02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net with SMTP; 27 Mar 2007 21:04:57 -0000
Received: (qmail 29747 invoked by uid 99); 27 Mar 2007 21:04:57 -0000
Date: Tue, 27 Mar 2007 14:04:57 -0700
From: eric@pixelninjas.com
Subject: Test
To: ericb@vs-us.com
Message-ID: <20070327140457.a62ceff2912f8d92719a22800653c245.980b7608ce.wbe@email.secureserver.net>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: TEXT/html; CHARSET=US-ASCII
User-Agent: Web-Based Email 4.9.22
X-Originating-IP: 216.60.35.194

I STILL cannot un-install exchange (Getting the "Users have mailboxes here..." message).  I'm moving one mailbox back as a test, but I don't think that will work.  Any ideas on how to get this thing to let me un-install?  Where can I look to see what stores my users are using?

Thanks,

Eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18803716
Yep.  That didn't work.  I really need some help getting exchange off this box, guys.  Any advice appreciated.

Thanks,

Eric Burcham
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18803725
Are you trying to send from the new server or the original one?  Is the new server sending email OK?  If you don't have message tracking turned on, turn it on first. Also, make sure that SMTP logging is turned on, so you can look at that log if necessary. Then, try sending again; go to message tracking and see what the result is.  If you see the message being transferred out through SMTP, then it's working at least partially. Also, you could try telnetting to this server on port 25 and see if it responds normally.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18803742
Try following the steps in this article, which includes uninstalling IIS, reinstalling IIS and then reinstalling Exchange (without ever uninstalling Exchange):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202/en-us
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18803754
Eric, I'm going to be offline for a few hours, so I hope that article will help you.  I'll check back later on when I'm available again, so keep posting.  Maybe someone else will jump in in the meantime.

Deb
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18803811
hypercat,

Thanks for all the help, some good final things to try....

Here is the new status.

I went through AD Users and Groups manually and checked each and every of my 50+ users.  Some of them, who had not recieved mail yet, were still using the storage group on the old server.  Briliiant... they don't show up in the store in Exchange System Manager without any messages, so when I need to move them all, they don't move.

Exchange is finally un-installing from the server, and I'm going to clean it out completely... directory, registry entries, IIS, the whole nine yards and re-do the installation from scratch, now that my mailboxes are safe.

I'll keep posting...
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 130 total points
ID: 18804056
What a mess.

I have tried to trace what has actually happened so far, so let me tell you what I would have done.

Disable Exchange services. Stop stop the services and disable them.
Then reinstall IIS, including POP3, SMTP, NNTP etc and reboot the server.
Change the services for Exchange from Disabled to Automatic BUT DO NOT START.
Reinstall Exchange on top. Reinstall Exchange 2003 Sp2 on top.
That should have brought the services up correctly.

Do you have a fully functioning server?
Do you have a semi functioning old server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18804090
Sembee,

I have a fully functioning server, with all mailboxes from the old server ported over.  I could always just switch DNS over and be back in business, but that server is my primary Domain Controller, DNS Server, and File Server, and I don't want to load it up too much.  It is a little older, and we use email A LOT.  The newer server has 3.6 TB of storage space, and plenty of RAM overhead for running exchange.

Now, the current situation is this.  The new (damaged) server has un-installed exchange (after much mess) and re-installed IIS, including the services mentioned above with the exception of POP3.  Exchange installer is running, so i will let you know how that goes.

Now, since I apparently need POP3, how should I go about providing that functionality to exchange?  I prefer to use OWA with a secure certificate, and allow exchange outlook clients to connect over RPC, but if I want to turn POP3 on without breaking anything further, what do I do?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18804092
Do all exchange services begin with "Exchange?"

Thanks,

Eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18804169
Upon re-installation, I keep getting this error saying that C:\Windows\System32\MAPI32.dll is not the correct version.  Is this because I had previously installed Exchange Service Packs 1 and 2?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18804219
Have you serviced packed the machine?
If not then you need to do that - it is very important that you put at least service pack 1 and preferably service pack 2 on to the machine. The reinstall will have replaced some files that were in the service pack.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18804321
Yes.  I have reapplied both service packs, in order.

Test Mailbox is transferring now.  We'll see how it goes.

I also notice that when I browse to the old exchange address (http://dc2/exchange) for OWA, it now redirects to the "new" exchange server.  How do I fix this?

Thanks again.  I think I'm getting close here...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18804390
Exchange will redirect to the server with the mailbox on.
Therefore if your mailbox is on the other server then when you access OWA it will redirect you back to the correct server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climberboy
ID: 18804454
Great.  Everything is working as it should now.  Thank you all so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18804954
Hey, climberboy.  Just checking in...Glad that you were able to get it working.  Cheers!
0