Solved

FrontPage - How to publish a simple Notepad written INDEX.HTM file ?

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Frontpage - what makes an HTML file a Frontpage Website ?  I'm fairly skilled with HTML and Frontpage, but I do not understand the underlying format of what the difference is between a file that I can create in say Notepad >>>> INDEX.HTM, and what actually makes it a publishable Frontpage website.  For instance, I can create a folder in my computer called "TESTWEB", in that I can create a perfectly sound HTML file called INDEX.HTM in notepad which may say something that says "Hello World !!!", with the appropriate <HEADER> and <BODY> sections etc.  I've used Linux/Apache website hosts where that is all you had to do, FTP the file up the right area, and the website is on.  With Frontpage, of course, you need to use the button on the Frontpage Main Menu FILE>PUBLISH but PUBLISH dosn't light up unless the folder is in the "correct" Frontpage Website format.  It's obvious FrontPage needs something more than just a folder called TESTWEB and an INDEX.HTM file in that folder.  In MY COMPUTER, when I look at folders, the folders for websites I've imported down from the web into Frontpage have a little globe on them, implying they are Internet Ready Websites, I have no problem PUBLISHING those websites with Frontpage   So the question is, from above >>> What do I need to do to make the folder I created above "TESTWEB" an Internet Ready Folder Website so when I access my INDEX.HTM file in that folder I can PUBLISH it ?

The computer teacher at the local middle school has the same question, so it's not the first time I've asked an "expert" the question.   Thanks !  Can't wait to find out the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:stubaby
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
Go to File - New Web and this will create a website in Frontpage.  And then you can create html pages in that website.  this folder will have a globe on it

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:stubaby
Comment Utility
Now that is obvious, and then you could copy a project like a file INDEX.HTM into it and start from there, but that dosn't answer the fundamental question asked >>> >>> What do I need to do to make the folder I created above "TESTWEB" an Internet Ready Folder Website so when I access my INDEX.HTM file in that folder I can PUBLISH it ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Usually when you attempt to open the folder FP should ask you if you want to make it a web but if the folder is in a web then it might not.  If it opens the web above the folder you can right click on the folder and say convert to web.  Otherwise  Go to File - New Web and this will create a website in Frontpage.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lfranky
Comment Utility
FrontPage requires some additional files – and the FrontPage extensions – to manage your website.

 These additional features are the ones that allow you to drag and drop inside the website’s folders and yet keep the links working – and keep your website as a unit instead of a collection of independent files.

Otherwise, if you simply FTP the html pages – you will have to manually locate all the links in the proper folders.

When you create a new WEBSITE with FrontPage – It automatically establishes the proper web structure and creates the folders ” _private” and “images”, as well as the index page.

On the hosting side it also creates a series of folder ( most of the start with an underscore) which allow some of the extra features that the program provides.

At this point you have a website structure and therefore any html pages you add inside the “Website” will become a part of it.

If you created a folder with other html editors – and want to make it part of FrontPage website – you need to copy it inside an html website.

FrontPage has many advantages than just managing the html pages – but you need to comply to the method and the structure it uses.

If what you want is to open FrontPage – select “Open Site” and then browse to a regular folder – you will get this message:”

FrontPage needs to add information to your folder in order to help manage your Hyperlinks and other Web site content. Do you want to add FrontPage information to ….. //yourfolder

And of course the answer would be YES – and you will now have created a FrontPage website with the additional features and folders it adds, and the content of yourfolder.

Hopes this clears the concept for you.

0