Solved

Internet Explorer URL blocking

Posted on 2007-03-27
18
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm getting the following error messages together in internet explorer 6 on any website
problem report - access denied to system because of url filter configuration
message id - Filter_denied
problem description - your system was configured to deny access to the requested url
I've reset ie to defaults still no joy
The internet is working with all other computers through a router
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18802542
Make sure Content Filtering isn't turned on.

Also check your hosts file.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18802547
Is this a work computer or one where Administrative authority may have set parameters to limit access?  Parental controls in place, or the like?  The URL may be helpful if all the above are NO and problem persists.  Also helps to know what firewalls and other "protectors" you have running as well as which Browser and version in terms of updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18802550
same with just installed fire fox
able to ping websites
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 500 total points
ID: 18802561
If you log on to a different account, do you experience the same problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18802568
If IIS related, this may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907273
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18802569
just a computer connected to home router - happens with all urls - using windows firewall which I switched off to check
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18802579
Recently removed heaps of viruses and spyware
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18802599
Heh.  Reformat your harddrive and re-install your operating system.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18802608
stefanomarco,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Hightlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

5. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18802610
Turned on guest account - ie and firefox works perfectly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18802623
Stefano:

Good.  's why I asked :)

I'd seriously suggest reformatting and starting over.  If you cleaned off a whole lot of viruses and spyware, you're going to spend more time cleaning more and hoping you're not rootkitted than it would take to re-install.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18802646
stefanomarco,

Create a new user account should fix the problem without formating.  Guest account is like a new account without privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18802649
Problem Report
Access denied to system because of URL Filter Configuration, while attempting to retrieve the URL:

Message ID:
FILTER_DENIED

Problem Description

Your system was configured to deny access to this URL.

Possible Problem Cause

Request denied, as specified in the local filter list configuration.

Possible Solution

Contact your network support team if this problem persists
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18802661
I'd have a talk with my 16 year old, LOL.  Seriously, you've gotten tons of insight from others, and you may opt to do a clean install; but if not, listening further.  Lots of tools and fixes that wouldn't require a new install, but then when the 16 year old logs back in what?????

Anyway, listening when time permits with best wishes fo you.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18802666
Exact message above

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18802689
WOW, can't keep up.  When I was here talking, I was alone and in the meantime, lots more have added value.  Logging off and getting back to work.  Again, I sure wouldn't start all over, but NOT FOR POINTS; count me out here for any points, not interested in that.  Very interested, though, in a quality solution for you.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18802717
War1 has good intentions for solving your problem (just as he almost always has good answers!), but you're really shooting yourself in the foot by not re-installing.  Anytime you find "a bunch of viruses and spyware," it's usually safest to start over and then practice better computer afterwards :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 18805216
Thanks All :)
0