[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not receiving Inbound mail

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Emergency!  PLease help!

We stopped receiving inconing mail.  We have Exchange 2003 on Server 2003 SP2,  I restarted HTTP SSL, IIS Admin,  MS Exhange Routing Engine, SMTP and and World Wide Web Publishing Services.  Even resetted my firewall.  Outgoing mail  no problem.

Is this a DNS Problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ITcrowd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18802678
Time to telnet to the IP address of the box.
1. do this from inside the network. Do "telnet server 25" and see if the banner comes up. Then send a test message.
2. do the same as (1) from outside the network (i.e. go home and test it)
3. from home, check what an nslookup says about your domain.
4. within ESM do a check on the Queues directory and make sure that the messages weren't actually received and the server isn't having problems finding your mailboxes (trust me, it does a DC lookup for homemdb even if the mailbox is local)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITcrowd
ID: 18802942
1.  THe Banner comes up but I dont know how to send a test message on the command prompt.

2.  Did a "telnet mail.swaystudio.com 25"  Got a "...Could not open connection to the host on port 25:  Connect failed.

3.  nslookup says "***Cant find servername for address 10.72.110.5:  Non- Existent domain"
"***Cant find servername for address 10.72.110.5:  Non- Existent domain"
Server: la-cns1.telepacific.net
Address: 64.60.0.17

Non- Authorative answer:
Name : mail.swaystudio.com
Address: 69.4.191.155
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18804093
If you want to send a test message using telnet, follow my instructions here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/telnet-test.asp

However if you get the banner than that means SMTP is running on the server.

First thing to do with an inbound failure is to go to dnsreport.com and put your domain name in.

You are looking for two things.
1. That the IP Address and MX records for your mail server are correct
2. Whether the test site can connect.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=swaystudio.com

Now what your DNS report shows is that you don't provide your own email service - you are using an outsourced antispam solution. It would have helped if you mentioned that as the troubleshooting is very different.
The information the dnsreport shows is basically redundant in this scenario.

You have probably got the firewall and/or connection setup in Exchange locked down so that you can only receive email from them. Therefore the first people you need to call is the antispam providers to see whether they have a problem or if anything has changed with their configuration that you need to adjust on your side.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITcrowd
ID: 18804962
Yes we are using an outsourced antispam solution so our email hits their servers first before it get to ours.  I gave them a call but it looks like no errors on their side.  Fo some reason we are getting email now, Im not sure what happened.  We were down since early this morning.  Im just frustrated I could find the root of where the problem started.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18809060
If you didn't change anything and now it is working, then I would suspect the antispam solution provider. I have been told many times by those people that there is nothing wrong only for things to start working shortly afterwards.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITcrowd
ID: 18810873
Once again Simon, you helped me out!  Thanks!
0