Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this a good idea: [ ] Perform reverse DNS lookup on incoming messages.

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-22
I've never enabled this on Exchange 2003 before:

[ ] Perform reverse DNS lookup on incoming messages.

Is this a good thing to have enabled or is there a significant potential downside of enabling this check? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1200 total points
ID: 18802696
Not necessary or really at all significant IMHO.  Exchange does not reject a message if it fails the RDNS lookup, so it really doesn't do anything to protect your server.  On a busy server it would probably have a negative affect on workflow, too, although I've never actually run into this anywhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 400 total points
ID: 18803041
It will add to the header of the message that the message failed PTR lookup. You should turn this on at the firewall or mail filter that can actually reject the message that fails.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 18804101
The option in Exchange is a waste of time. It does naff all other than cause a delay in message delivery and write something to the headers. As indicated above, Exchange cannot reject the message based on the results of that option.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 18804143
excellent stuff - thanks gang. Does anyone know why this option is available (the logic behind it) if Exchange cannot reject messages that it flags as having failed this RDNS check?
0