Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE Help

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm sure I know the answer, but just to validate myself... I have a Compaq Evo N160 laptop w/ W2k.  I am now getting a BSOD halfway through the W2k splash screen, stating:

STOP: 0x0000007B (0x8187C3F0,0xC000009C,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

It's either a boot sector virus, or a bad hard drive, right?  I can't boot into safe mode, or command prompt.  I cant boot from the CD, it doesn't even sound like the drive is running.  It is listed in BIOS.

Any other suggestions?  Before this started, I was having some issues with reading the CD drive, and once when it wouldn't recognize a disk in the drive, I rebooted and started getting the BSOD.

What are my options?  I don't have a seperate floppy for this computer, and even if I buy a new HDD, how will I install the OS if the CD drive won't run?
0
Comment
Question by:benhar
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 18802986
1) It could be a IDE controller errr or a bad drive r bad motherboard.

2) First get a USB adapater that will plug into the 2.5" laptop drive and allow you to see if you can save any data via any other computer with USB.

3) see if you can borrow or buy a 2.5" drive cheap and perhaps the CD Drive will start working, if the bad hard drive is removed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wouterx
ID: 18814152
Some checks:
Remove the harddrive, see if you can boot from CDROM. If so, the harddrive was bad.
Remove the CDROM, see if you can boot from harddrive.  If so, the CDROM was causing problems on the IDE bus.
Defective memory may also be the cause.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 18838955
I bought a 3.5 enclosure and a 2.5 IDE adapter and tried running the drive on my computer.  The machine didn't recognize it.  When I tried booting from the 2.5 drive directly on my computer I got a NTLD (?) missing error (I know what it means, just can't remember the exact acryonym).

I'm surrendering that the drive is bad.  There wasn't any valuable info on it anyway, so I'll be getting a new drive.

Thanks for the suggetsions.  I never thoguth of trying an adapter.
0