Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Follow up folder is gone

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
4,895 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a user who seems to have accedently deleted her Follow Up folder in outlook 2003
I checked the deleted folder, and every other folder to see if she had dragged and dropped
She emptied her deleted folder it is clean.
I did Detect and Repair, XP system restore, tried repair from install CD
Before I uninstall and reinstall Outlook I wanted to check with you all.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ssaver
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18802853
ssaver,

Use a command line to reset Outlook folders.  Go to Start > Run and type

outlook.exe /resetfolders

and hit OK.

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /resetfolders
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 18802906
war1,
Thans for the quick response
Tried both but did not bring back the For Follow Up folder
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jennynover earned 1000 total points
ID: 18802919
File | New | Search Folder
0