Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you make a Visual Studio 2005 app that does not require .NET to be installed?

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is it possible to compile and link an app in Visual Studio 2005 that DOES NOT require .NET to be installed on the machine that will run the app?  In other words, can you link in the .NET stuff so the program is truly "stand alone" and users would not need .NET framework installed at all?  In other IDEs in the past you usually could create "slim" EXEs which used calls in common DLLs that were needed for the program to run OR you could link everything into a single, larger EXE that could run on its own.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dlwynne
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18802971
I think the framework is a core dependency, so would suspect this is not possible...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18803046
hi,

  I agree with sirbounty.
  AFAIK, there is no way around that requirement.

0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 160 total points
ID: 18803146
All .Net languages except for C++, and only when compiled in native code, need the .Net Framework. This is because when you compile a program in .Net you create a MSIL, Microsoft Intermediate Language, file with a exe extension. When the system runs the file it then compiles it into native code using the .Net Framework and all its files.

So yes you do need it installed.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 340 total points
ID: 18804231
It is ~technically~ possible to NOT have the ENTIRE framework installed for your app to run.

There are third party tools that basically take all the .Net runtime dependencies for your app and compile them all into a STANDALONE executable.

I've never used on myself but have seen posts here on EE of others who claim to have successfully used them.

See:
http://thinstall.com/solutions/net_virtual.php
http://www.xenocode.com/Products/Postbuild/Features.aspx

There may be more tools out there...I'm not sure!
0