Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hp fn key

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can i unlock the fn key on hp laptop, it is working in reverse right now.... very annoying
0
Comment
Question by:CEGE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18802984
jisalazar,

You can reset the keys be reinstalling the keyboard driver.  Go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager.   Open the + next to keyboard and delete the driver. Restart the computer and Windows will reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 18803152
nope, still not working..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 18803188
it's the fn key and blq num----i started testign randomly..thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18803223
Try powering off the computer. Then restart.  This may reset the keyboard.

If no joy, go to Control Panel > Accessibility and uncheck everything.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18805039
Go into the BIOS on a reboot (this is usually F1 on laptops while the system boots) and choose to reset the BIOS to factory defaults, fail-safe defaults, or best performance defaults.  One of those will be listed, choose it, and reboot -- then all you have to do is customize the power management for your needs again.
0