Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

front page picture editor

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to edit a picture in frontpage and tell's me that I don't have a picture editor configured. How do I configure one. I have photoshop

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ilianam
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 18803538
Go to Tools - Application options.  but the best would just be to open that file in Photoshop and edit it there

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lfranky
ID: 18810585
When you "Insert" a pciture in an html page using FrontPage, you can then right click on it and you get a menu with several options to edit your picture - ones is to make it a thumbnail - another is " Change Picture Fle Type", which gives you some options and explains what they are used for, then you have the "pictures Toolbar" which provides a toolbar with several of the features that Frontpage offers to improve or modify a picture. This simple toolbar has some powerful options for editing like the "hotspots" you can also play with the brightness, the contrast, crop it, etc. The you have the "Picture Properties" basic as well but enough Iwould say.
With any of these, and a combination, you have control of the editing features of FrontPage for a picture.

Of course if you need something more elaborate or professional - you should first edit your pictures with that tool - and then use them in Frontpage.

Inside "Photo Galleries" there is also the feature "Edit Picture" for some basic editing and cropping.

Hope this helps.
0