[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to fill comboboxes on a custom control the return the selected values

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a headercontrol.dll I created with 3 comboboxes. I put the control on my new project form1, how do i fill the comboboxes in my headercontrol.dll based on some query on form1 load.
cboBuyer
cboVendor
cboreason.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHopkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kerryw60
ID: 18803250
If you store your query in a DataTable you can:

With myCombo
            .DataSource = dtMyDataTable
            .DisplayMember = "FieldName"
            .ValueMember = "UniquID"    '(Optional, but usefull)
End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeHopkins
ID: 18803287
??
I am confused i have my form1.
i put the control  headercontrol on the form
headercontrol contains there comboboxs,
cbobuyer,
cbovendor,
cboreason
on form1 I also have a list box based on this listbox selection i need to fill the three cbo's on  headercontrol. I can seem to see cbobuyer or cbovendor or cboreason? from from 1
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 150 total points
ID: 18805806
Have you exposed cbobuyer, cbovendor, and cboreason by marking them public? If so, you should be able to reference this.HeaderControl1.cboBuyer....
0