Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Usage of NOCOPY in database procedures

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi

We use "NOCOPY" keyword in Oracle database procedures?  Can anyone tell me what is the significance of "NOCOPY"?

Advance thanks

Srigupta
0
Comment
Question by:srigupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18803106
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zilva earned 150 total points
ID: 18806022
When a parameter is passed as an IN variable, it is passed by reference.  Since it will not change, PL/SQL uses the passed variable in the procedure/function.  When variables are passed in OUT or INOUT mode, a new variable is define, and the value is copied to the passed variable when the procedure ends.  If the variable is a large structure such as a PL/SQL table or an array, the application could see a performance degradation cause by copying this structure.
The NOCOPY clause tells to PL/SQL engine to pass the variable by reference, thus avoiding the cost of copying the variable at the end of the procedure.  The PL/SQL engine has requirements that must be met before passing the variable by reference and if those requirements are not met, the NOCOPY clause will simply be ignored by the PL/SQL engine.
If an OUT or INOUT variable is passed by reference (NOCOPY) and the procedure terminates due to an unhandled exception (ends abnormally), the value of the referenced variable may no longer be valid. Both stored procedures and functions are passed variables, the only difference is that a function can only be passed IN variables because a function returns a value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srigupta
ID: 18810759
Hi

Thanks to all for your help.

Srigupta
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18811422
zilva,

For future reference if you're going to copy and paste an answer, please give credit to the original author and at least give the URL:
http://www.remote-dba.net/t_easyoracle_pl_sql_nocopy_clause_inout_variable.htm
0