Solved

Windows Update Errors 80244018

Posted on 2007-03-27
22
15,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi
I have the most bizarre of problems, on the 14th March we moved premises and I changed our static IP address for the new site, now from the date we changed over to the new static IP all of our workstations and the server has stopped being able to automatically or manually update from the windows website and also some of my antivirus software has also stopped being able to update. I have now uninstalled the antivirus on the workstations and re-installed with no success. I have re-run the internet connection wizard on the SBS 2003 Premium server and it runs fine, and I can connect to the internet with no problems on both server and workstations but for some reason I cannot update either the workstations or the server since the change of static IP. The router also connects fine and has been chnaged to the new static IP. I am very confused by this behaviour. The error message is as follows:

Error: 0x80072efd or 0x8024402f on the workstations and
Error: 80244018 - on the server.

I can access any website and dowload anything else, I just cannot go to the windows update sites and the windows knowledge base and help is pretty poor in this instance, I would certainly apprecaite any help anybody would have on this.

Kind Regards

Dan McBride
0
Comment
Question by:danboy1
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18804010
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18806482
Hi Michko

Thank you for your response, it seems from the threads that people have been receiving the same error but for a variety of reasons, in my case which doesnt seem to correspnd to the others, I just cannot seem to get any updates at all whatever I seem to do. I either receive error )x80072efd which is the main error on windwos defender and error 80244018 for the windows update feature. My server is also having the same problem as it cannot seem at all to download from the windows update website, it can connect but when it starts the review of current updates it just freezes. This doesnt only affect the windows update feature it is also affecting any applications that require an update feature whether interactive or not. The only real change that has been made is the static IP but I cannot understand why that would be causing this problem.

Kind Regards

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18806559
Hi

I forgot to mention that on the server I am also receiving the error messages of 0x80070008 and 0x8DDD0001, I am busy looking up what this can be but there seems very scant information on the errors, All of the errors are related to the windows update website, I have checked all of the Internet explorer settings for windows update and the sites are added to the trusted sites however it just keep coming back to ask the same thing of adding the sites to the trusted sites when they are already there.

Kind Regards

Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 60 total points
ID: 18807396
I had an issue with not being able to reach windows updates on a w2003 server due to it not being on the trusted sites.  If I remember correctly it was because win update goes to one page, then is redirected to another.  I couldn't find this issue on MS web site, but think we fixed it by adding the entire MS domain to the trusted sites.

Here's a possible from MS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823616/en-us

Here's the result of a knowledge base search for "windows update trusted zone" in the 2003 Server arena:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?query=windows+update+trusted+site&catalog=LCID%3D1033&pd=&spid=3198&qryWt=&mode=r&cus=False

Here's the result of a knowledge base search for 0x80070008 in MS support:
http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?mkt=en-US&setlang=en-US&q=0x80070008

And one more possible.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843499/en-us?spid=3198&sid=216

Hope something here helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yh2323
ID: 18814203
Two things:

1)  Is there a proxy server?

2)  I would call your ISP and see if they can help.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18821404
danboy1,

Can you please post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the SBS as well as a workstation?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18872438
Hi Jeff

I have had various problems with my ISP recently hence th reason for the delay in coming back, I thought about the problem of the Windows Update and have actually installed WSUS on  my small business server which seems a very good package and appears in some shape or form to have solved my update problems with my workstations. However I have a major problem on my hands whereby the server does not appear in the WSUS console although the workstations do appear and seem to be updating fine. I followed the installation instructions carefully and still no sign of the server in the console which gives me a major problem of not being able to control any of the updates to the server and effectively back at square one. Do you have any ideas on this behaiour.

Kind Regards

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18875049
Te problem of the server or any computer not appearing in the console is a known issue.  
Have you installed WSUS SP1 yet?

Also, which installation instructions did you follow?  The ones specific to Small Business Server?  (http://sbsurl.com/wsus)  and the related notes on the WSUS Wiki?  http://wsus.editme.com/WSUSOnSBS

You do sometimes have to allow the server to run auto-update to allow itself to show in the console.

Lastly... is there a reason that yo uare unable to provide the IPCONFIG?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18875718
Hi Jeff

Thanks for the response, My Ipconfig is as follows:

Host name = Domain Server
Primary DNS Suffix = Domain.local
Node Type = Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled = Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled = No
DNS Suffix Search List = Domain.local

Ethernet Adapter Internal NIC:
Connection Specific DNS Suffix:
Description = Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address = xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx
DHCP Enabled = No
IP Address  = 192.168.16.x
Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway = Blank
DNS Servers = 192.168.16.x
Primry WINS Server = 192.168.16.x

Ethernet Adapter External:

Connection Specific DNS Suffix:
Desciption = Intel Pro/1000 adapter
Physical Address = xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx
DHCP Enabled = No
IP Address = 192.168.1.x
Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway = 192.168.1.xxx
DNS Server = 192.168.16.x
NetBIOS over TCP/IP = Disabled

Please let me know if you need anything else.

Kind Regards

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18875884
Hi Jeff

I just wanted to add that I have the strangest behaviour with my server, I can browse the internet on any http: site on the server and https: but as soon as it comes to connecting to the microsoft update website for dowloads I get the message:

To continue, you must first add this website to your trusted sites in internet explorer.

 http://*.update.microsoft.com
https://*.update.microsoft.com
http://download.windowsupdate.com

The problem here is that the sites are already in the trusted sites in internet explorer so I am at a complete loss here also.

It now appears that I cannot even run the Autoupdate for the server to try to get the WSUS to recognise it. Have you seen this before. The workstations still look as though they can update fine so again I am baffled.

Regards

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18888025
Okay, how about reposting the IPCONFIG and this time not x'ing out the last octet of your PRIVATE IP's.  Those are important to the analysis and there is absolutely NO security risk in revealing that information.

To do this, open a command prompt and enter IPCONFIG /ALL.  Then, right click on the title bar of that window to access edit > select all, then hit the ENTER key to copy.  You can paste to notepad and edit if you like...

While there is nothing in an IPCONFIG /ALL that would compromise the security of your network (this is the most often requested output in any support forum),

Therefore, if you feel that it's necessary, you can modify the domain name, but please only modify anything that is identifiable to something generic.  Such as changing TechSoEasy.local to MyCompany.local.  If you have any public IP addresses, please just replace the last two octets with ***.***, and some people do not like to have the MAC (Physical) address shown... if you like, just modify he last few sections of these to **-**-**.

The "strangest behavior" on your server is quite normal.  Servers come with an enhanced security setting for Internet Explorer.  I personally don't like it and uninstall it from Add/remove programs > Windows Components > IE.  But you do need to be aware that surfing the Internet from a server is dangerous.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18889461
Hi Jeff

I have posted the actuals below, wanted to let you know that I finally managed to bring up my server into the WSUS console. It looks as thought everything is working fine in terms of connection and it can see the clients fine but I just cannot download anything into the server. The message on the WSUS console on the server is:

Status of Downloads:
Updates needing files: 29
Downloading 0.99MB of 1,270.80MB

It has been at this point since installation and hasnt downloaded anything. Any Ideas.

 

Host name = Domain Server
Primary DNS Suffix = Domain.local
Node Type = Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled = Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled = No
DNS Suffix Search List = Domain.local

Ethernet Adapter Internal NIC:
Connection Specific DNS Suffix:
Description = Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address = xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx
DHCP Enabled = No
IP Address  = 192.168.16.2
Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway = Blank
DNS Servers = 192.168.16.2
Primry WINS Server = 192.168.16.2

Ethernet Adapter External:

Connection Specific DNS Suffix:
Desciption = Intel Pro/1000 adapter
Physical Address = xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx
DHCP Enabled = No
IP Address = 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway = 192.168.1.20
DNS Server = 192.168.16.2
NetBIOS over TCP/IP = Disabled

KInd Regards

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18889887
HI jeff

I forgot to add, if I try to connect to windows update independently through the server then I receive the error message 0x8007000B, and all of my searching on Microsoft has brought up nothing.

Regards

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18901221
Do you have any Event ID 364 listed in the event logs?  
The most common of which is usually related to proxy server/firewall HTTP v1.1 compliance.

My suggestion though would be to use the WSUS Server Diagnostic Tool which you can find here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/downloads/default.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18913624
Hi Jeff

You are correct in that I have Event ID 364 in event logs however we do not use the proxy server, our systems are ISA 2004, with Trend MIcro. I have downloaded the Diagnostic tool however do you know the best way to use it, I am a little bit stuck on this.

I must admit I have never come across this before where the only major change is the static IP and now the windows update will just not work.

Regards

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18925880
I'm a bit confused --- you say you don't use a proxy server, yet that's exactly what ISA 2004 is.  My recommendation would be that you delete all of the rules in ISA 2004 (assuming that you haven't created a host of customized rules) then rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List) to reset them properly.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 18933547
Hi Jeff

Good point about the ISA 2004, I wasnt thinking, sorry, I have done as you suggested, cleared ISA and rerun the CEICW and nothing. I have now uninstalled WSUS and still nothing, I can browse, download etc but I just cannot connect to the windows update site from the server or workstations. I have even created another Administrator on the server and tried some other fixes and still nothing, I just dont understand this behaviour, everything else is fine but just windows update. I didnt know a change of static IP could do this.

I wanted to ask if it is possible to uninstall IE 7.

Kind REgards

Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 65 total points
ID: 18936511
It's possible that IE7 is causing a problem with this... you can certainly uninstall it and see if that does the trick.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danboy1
ID: 19009140
Hi Jeff

Apologies for the late reply, I did decide to uninstall IE7 and still nothing, I was in a little pickle with the whole thing, I have reset trends firewall, as well as the router and no joy, so I decided to start again which in itself has been a long haul but I have now resolved the issue, seems like a long way around a small problem but it had become so irritating, and would inevitably have been quite a risk to allow it to go on. I did keep decent backup records and with a third party software tool I have managed to restore the server up to date.

I can now move on to the next problem, thanks for your time and efforts.

Kind Regards

Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vseatech
ID: 20197016
Rt. Click My Computer > Manage > Services > Check the status of BITS"Background Intelligent transfer Service"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jumpinj
ID: 22989978
The fix that I used for this problem is to type:

"%windir%\softwaredistribution"

into the Run box. Then open the DataStore folder and delete all files from within.

Then retry Windows Update.

Hope this helps

0
 

Expert Comment

by:djstewartnc
ID: 39624185
I have read soooo many different articles concerning the Microsoft Update error. We were having the same issue since implementing Content Filtering on our Sonic Wall. I tried excluding the three addresses suggested by Microsoft to no avail. Then, to my chagrin, my boss (of all people) suggested I look at what category the site is falling in. It would be the Freeware/Software Downloads category. I considered the minimal risk of unblocking this category and determined it to be acceptable. We have enough safeguards to prevent a major crisis if we un-check this category. We did, and guess what ... our updates run now.
Glad to get this behind us.
0