Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Window in Large Window

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hello :) ..
i need  to  create  a  window  in  front page... and  inside this window..  i need  to  open a  program to run in it ... ( e.g Big window --> Frontpage ....  in it there is a small window to open any program i want to such as  Autocad.. ,etc.)
is that  possible ??
anycode could do that !!
0
Comment
Question by:farhatwael
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:websuperman
ID: 18803359
Frontpage is for web design.  Would the smaller window inside of the larger window contain web content or, like your example, a system application?  If you are wanting to "embed" existing web content, you can use an iFrame. http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_iframe.asp I am not sure if you could embed a local application in a locally ran web page inside an iFrame.  I wouldn't think you could.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lfranky earned 500 total points
ID: 18810473
Yes you can. By using the “inline-Frame” option in the “Insert” menu you can create an inside windows of any size you need. Besides, the inline frame can open a local or external link to a webpage or file.

You can open here an application – another program – PowerPoint, Word, Flash, etc.
See Example:
http://www.umwebmaster.net/WEBMASTER/OLD-VERSION/Power-Point.htm

0