Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade SBS2000 to Win2003 Standard server

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What are the options and the requirements to upgrade a server from SBS 2000 to Windows 2003 standard?
Is the license upgrade from SBS 200 to SBS 2003 Cheaper than SBS 2000 to Win2003 Stand?
0
Comment
Question by:TITANIAIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18803464
You cannot upgrade from Small Business Server to regular Windows Server, they are completely different products and the upgrade path is not supported by Microsoft. You will instead need to migrate from your existing SBS domain into a new Windows Server 2003 domain.

Check out www.sbsmigration.com, which is maintained by a member of the SBS community and may help to step you through what's required here.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dinga84 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18804037
You can upgrade from SBS to server std/enterprise, you need to use transition CAL's to do so however.

See here: http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=698580
0