Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware Malfunction, NMI: Parity Check / Memory Parity Error

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
10,642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi!

I have a Dell machine with Windows XP. When I start the PC, and after the POST is complete, I get the following error message on a blue screen:

*** Hardware Malfunction
Call your hardware vendor for support
*** The system has halted ***

NMI: Parity Check / Memory Parity Error

My initial thought was that the RAM was faulty, but tested this and didn't seem to be the case. Eventually, I decided to remove the CMOS battery. I left it out for 10 minutes, and booted the computer without it, and Windows loaded as normal. After replacing the battery, the error message re-appeared.

From this, I assume their is something wrong with the BIOS configuration. Any ideas where to look / how to fix this ?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 18803389
Turn off parity check in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maimon22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18803523
try updating the bios
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 18804478
Found a BIOS update... Seems to be working now... Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xfarmer
ID: 20518510
I just ran in to the same problem, glad you were here with the accepted solution maimon22  :)
0