Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fast way to test for a text value in a node among thousands of nodes

Posted on 2007-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I wanted to know if there's a quick way in Java to check and see if a value exists in a text node.  I have the following XML structure where I will need to see if a url already exists in one of the file nodes.  Is there a way to do this magically ;-) , or do I have to grab a handle to the <metadata-files> node, and traverse through each file/url node:

<main>
       <metadata-files>
                <file>
                        <url>http://www.experts-exchange.com</url>
                 </file>
                <file>
                        <url>http://www.experts-exchange.com</url>
                 </file>
                <file>
                        <url>http://www.experts-exchange.com</url>
                 </file>
        </metadata-files>
<main>

0
Comment
Question by:PurpleSlade
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 18803261
XPath ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18803301
You don't need to traverse if you use XPath as CEHJ says. You can use selectSingleNode () to do that.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 800 total points
ID: 18803307
(that is the Apache XPath API.)

You can also use the Java XPath API: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/javax/xml/xpath/package-summary.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 18803374
I have this strange feeling that CEHJ is trying to tell me something, but I just can't put my finger on it ....

OK, if I use XPath could you give me an example of using it to test to see if "http://www.experts-exchange.com" is in one of the text nodes based on the above xml?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kawas
kawas earned 600 total points
ID: 18803465
String xpath  = "//*[.='http://www.experts-exchange.com']";
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 18803472
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 18803525
Also, if I don't use Xpath and want to traverse the document, is this the way to find the text node of hte url element?

                        NodeList filenodes = doc.getElementsByTagName("file");
                        System.out.println("filenodes has " + filenodes.getLength() + " children.");

                        boolean found=false;
                        for(int i=0; i < filenodes.getLength(); i++)
                        {
                              if( filenodes.item(i).getFirstChild().getTextContent().equals(URL) )
                              {
                                    System.out.println("FOUND: " + URL);
                                    found=true;
                              }
                        }
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 18803544
looks right to me, but you posted it for a reason ... what's wrong?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 18803630
It wasnt' working and I got null pointer exceptions.  This ended up working, just getting the url tags rather than grabbing the parent of the url.

                        NodeList urlnodes = doc.getElementsByTagName("url");

                        boolean found=false;
                        for(int i=0; i < urlnodes.getLength(); i++)
                        {
                              if( urlnodes.item(i).getTextContent().equals(URL) )
                              {
                                    // System.out.println("FOUND: " + URL);
                                    found=true;
                              }
                        }
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18803833
You can also use getElementsByTagName () as I had shown in your earlier question.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18814443
:-)
0