[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change default type for Save As to .Msg instead of .Html in Outlook 2003/2007

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When saving a mail item in Outlook 2003 or 2007 using File / Save As, is it possible to have the default type set  to ".msg" instead of ".html". I can not find any setting in Tools / Options for this parameter. Can it be changed manually in the registry ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18803428
ndidomenico,

Sorry, there is no way natively within Outlook to change the default Save As choice.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18810615
Hi - while I agree with War1's comment, I do have an additional thought.

If you drag an email to your desktop, or a folder in Windows Explorer, it automatically creates the copy as an .msg file.  That method might also save you a few clicks (don't have to click File, Save As, .msg, etc).  

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18828786
ndidomenrico,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 18828945
Rob132332 is the closest answer that helps fixing my issue.
Thanks.
0