Solved

Domain rename / change

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello ---

We have a domain rename ahead of us and need some advice.  Here is our situation.  Our current domain - abc.def.ghi.com is being renamed to xyz.def.ghi.com.  Our environment is Server 2003 EE, Exchange 2003.  We also have a myriad of other parts that depend on the domain - websites, web apps, oracle databases, Solaris environment, etc.  What is the best way to approach this?  Do we change the domain by using the MS domain rename tool, and then change everything else?  Or do we create the new domain now, and migrate everything (AD, Exchange, Solaris Environment, Web apps) piece by piece.  

Thanks in advance for the advice.
HES_NSA
0
Comment
Question by:HES_NSA
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 170 total points
ID: 18803420
If you have the option (and the available hardware) to simply migrate into a clean environment, that would be the much cleaner option.  In the few years since Microsoft has made the domain rename tool available, I've never seen it end well when Exchange was in the mix; it's one of those things that it -technically supported-, but in reality usually leads to more trouble than it's worth.

My $.02USD, at least.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 165 total points
ID: 18804126
HES_NSA,

migrate migrate migrate! The rename process will destroy you unless you know what underwear AD wears...meaning that the little bits it misses will in the end drive you insane

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 165 total points
ID: 18804138
The general consensus in the Exchange community is that you don't rename a domain with Exchange involved. Therefore given the scenario you are in a new domain would be the only thing that I would consider.
With some trusting and careful management of the migration you should be able to minimise the downtime, but you are still looking at a painful move of at least Exchange data between the old and the new.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HES_NSA
ID: 18808728
Laura, James and Simon,

Thank you for your responses.  You've made our decision quite easy.

Thanks,
HES_NSA
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18812971
:) Excellent
0