Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network printer tcp/ip port reverts to original setting after it is changed

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
On Windows xp, on a library's public access network, there has been a problem changing the port for a networked printer.  I go to modify the TCP/IP port and change it from the original port of 192.168.1.11 to 192.168.1.15, but soon after that the port changes back to the original ip address of 192.168.1.15.
0
Comment
Question by:bazianm
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18803817
Is there still a printer at the .15 address?  If so your best bet is to delete the old printer.  Run the install for the .11 printer and connect to that address.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18804636
If a router is involved then it may be set to give the .11 address to that printer's MAC.  If you need help checking that let us know more about the network, especially what handles DHCP.

What is the make and model of the printer?

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18805882
I suspect the printer is running DHCP. That is not suitable for printers as the DHCP server may give out different addresses at at different times. If that's your problem, there are 2 ways to fix it.

1. Give the printer a static (manual) address. Make sure it's well away from the router's DHCP range though to avoid future conflicts.

2. Some routers can be set up to always assign the same DHCP address to a device (specified by its MAC address). If your router can do that, set it up that way.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 18806485
hdhondt is probably right, but one thing to watch out for, some networked printers allow you to specify an address, BUT THEY DO NOT AUTOMATICALLY SWITCH OF DHCP.
You may have to select noautoip or a similar setting the model number of the printer would help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18806843
And wyliecoyote hinted at another possibility. Some printers use AutoIP to select an IP address if no DHCP server is available. They grab an unused IP address within the subnet they're plugged into. In that case you should also disable AutoIP.
0