Solved

PC and Mac networking - local area connection unplugged

Posted on 2007-03-27
15
782 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to network a Mac and a PC.  They are both connecting to the internet wirelessly.

I have bought a crossover ethernet cable to connect directly between the two.  I cannot seem to make the connection.  The PC is telling me that the network cable is unplugged - i know its not!

Can anyone help on this please.
Kind regards
emma
0
Comment
Question by:NorthDorsetWeb
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18803681
Hello Emma,

You have to either give each a static IP address (Ex: 10.2.0.1 and 10.2.0.2) or configure one of the machines to be a dhcp server (not worth the bother, unless one of them does it automatically).

If you have a separate router you could also wire both to the router (the router being the dhcp server and giving out IP address).

Good luck. Let me know if you need anything else!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthDorsetWeb
ID: 18806332
Hi there, thank you for your response.

I have run IP config and I can see that the LAN  connection 5 (the ethernet) has the ip address 10.10.0.10 and the wirelss 192.168.254.3.  

How do I give each machine their own address?  

Kind regards
Emma

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 125 total points
ID: 18806479
Ignore the Wireless Connection .. it is geting an IP address and being managed by the router.

Focus on the PC & Mac ethernet connections. You need to input their IP addresses and subnet masks manually. On the PC the Ethernet addres is set in the TCP/IP component of the Properties of the Ethernet connection. Ont he Mac, it is in NEtwork in System Preferences.

If the PC has an IP address of 10.0.0.10 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 then set the ethernet of the MAC to 10.0.0.9 and same subnet 255.255.255.0

Once this is done you should be able to PING either the PC from the MAC and get a response on 10.0.0.10 or the MAC from the PC and get a response on 10.0.0.9
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheTechGuysNYC
TheTechGuysNYC earned 125 total points
ID: 18808103
On PC:
1) Turn the wireless off for the time being.
2) Go to Control Panel > Network and Internet Connections > Network Connections
3) Here you will locate your ethernet card, right click it and go to Properties.
4) From this new window, locate Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) from the "This connection uses the following items" scroll bar.
5) Highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click properties.
6) It should say Obtain IP address automatically at the moment.
7) Tick use the following ip address.
8) Enter IP 10.10.0.910 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 and default Gateway [ip address of wireless router].

On Mac, same basic steps.

Let me know if this helps or if you need further assistance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18816429
Easiest thing to do would be to enable Internet Sharing on the Mac over Ethernet. This will then dish out an IP address to the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GoUdVisKe
GoUdVisKe earned 125 total points
ID: 18817111
Normally the message "network cable unplugged" does mean the cable is unplugged or is bad. Just try it with another cable (crossed if you connect the computers directly to eachother).

If there's something wrong with network settings (ip/subnet/...) it should pop up a box stating you're using a connection that has limited or no connectivity, but it should not state the cable in unplugged.

Do you see any green/orange lights on the network port (right above the cable) when it's fit in the slot?

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthDorsetWeb
ID: 18818259
Thank you for all of your help on this so far.  I have managed to set up the network now and the PC and MAC are now able to PING each other.  I cannot however, see the files on the network.  I can see the shared files that I set up on the PC from the PC - of course - on my home network.

Please can you help me with the next step.
Emma
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GoUdVisKe
ID: 18824840
On your mac you need to enable windows file sharing, it's some option in the settings of your network adapters. Also make sure your PC has at least one shared folder.

Once this is enabled you should be able to (on the mac) chose the "connect to server" option in the finder menu bar, then type \\192.168.0.1 (where this is the right IP from the PC).

Also on the PC you should be able to go Start > Run > \\192.168.0.2 (where this is the mac's IP)

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthDorsetWeb
ID: 18825917
Ive been able to ping both as you know - I can find the mac files when i do the start and run \\10.0.09.  Is this the only way of connecting.  For instance if im in an application on word can i save the file to the mac via the explorer list?  I cant seem to see it in my network places.

I cant seem to connect to the PC from the MAC though I have definitely set up a sharing folder on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthDorsetWeb
ID: 18826141
Ahh.. i have just found that I can save a word document to the MAC - i managed to find it in workgroups in the end. However it was extremely slow.

I have a problem in that I set a user up on the mac and shared these folders (i must have been instructed to do this in a tutorial somwhere) when i was logged on to the main account i couldnt see the files only on the user.  I would only like the one account as I have installed word for mac on here. Any ideas?

I still cannot seem to see the PC from the MAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthDorsetWeb
ID: 18931048
Can anyone else help on this?
Kind regards
Emma
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:th3joker
th3joker earned 125 total points
ID: 19343511
Hi Emma,

Easiest way to do it is an Applescript script it's really easy, open up Applescript Script Editor in the Applescript folder in Applications on the Mac.

Enter the text below:

mount volume "smb://username:password@192.168.1.1/My Documents"

Save the script as an Application then you can either double click it to mount the drive or add it to the login items under - 'System Preferences - Accounts - Login Items' It will then automount at login time. You should change the username to the WIndows username and the password to the one for the Windows username, The IP should be set to the IP of your windows machine  then change "My Documents" to the share name of the windows share.
0