Solved

Which desktop is better? option1 or 2?  help!!

Posted on 2007-03-27
14
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys and gals,

I am on a limited budget and have the option of buy one of 2 desktops.  I have not been harware aware for a year or so now, so I am wondering if I can get some advice on which one of these 2 spec lists are the best option.   OPTION2 is £100 cheaper than OPTION1 but has half the memory,  the main area I am not sure about is the processor, I am not familiar with either.  Is the E4300 a slower processor than OPTION1 processor?  I understand that the E4300 is a newer processor, but is it inferior?  
I hope you can offer some advice and I can get a new desktop ordered!!
OPTION1 or 2 ?


OPTION1
"Pentium D" PC with 15ins TFT monitor, memory and printer - Vista compatible
Energy efficient with the power of two processors in the one box. Great for mult-tasking - no on screen "hanging" while waiting for one task to complete.
Mid level PC, now featuring improved Intel Pentium D dual core 925 3.0GHz processor. 2Gb DDR2 533 memory. 320Gb hard drive with 8Mb cache. 15ins flat panel LCD monitor with 8 millisecond refresh rate. 16xDVD +/- RW double layer. Integrated 3D Vista capable graphics. Microsoft Windows Vista Premium Home. HP F380 all-in-one multi-function printer, scanner and copier.


OPTION2 (Cheaper)
Core 2 Duo E4300 desktop PC with 15.4in widescreen TFT flat panel monitor and Windows Vista software
Mid level. Featuring the latest Intel Core 2 Duo processor for revolutionary performance and system response. No slowing down for virus scan or multimedia downloads.
Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 Processor. 1Gb DDR2 RAM. 250Gb hard drive. DX9 compatible graphics. Philips Dual Layer DVDRW. 11-in-1 card reader. Windows Vista Premium Edition. MS Works software.



Regards
Malc

0
Comment
Question by:Malc2003
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 18803709
i would get option2 because its a new has the new cpu generation that it haz a speed of 1033MHz
comparing the pentuim D that runs on 800MHz and ram speed on option 2 is faster it runs on 800 Mhz
comparing to option 1 that the ram there runs on 533MHz
and even u can overclock it
anyway i would recommend to buy option1 and when get money you can add some more memmory
check this out http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2903
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 18803738
So Option 2 has more processing power/speed.  this is my main concern, I know I can add RAM to it if I need to and i'm comfortable adding a bigger HDD or another one etc the only thing I am not comfortable with is anything to do with changing the processor.  I would like to pick the fastest one of the 2 for doing a wide range of tasks, video editing, office work, low level games, CAD etc etc  The computer I have at the moment I put together myself about 1.5 years ago and it is just toooooo slow now!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 18803771
sure the e4300 is faster even that the pentuim D 3.4 and its a fact
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 50 total points
ID: 18805316
Both options are good, even go with Duo Core would be nice. What vendor of these 2 systems? You are working heavy applications, vendors are also important fact as well as the components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 18807013
OK as a final choice is this the best option with regards processor speed/power??

 Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 processor. 1Gb DDR2 667 memory. 320Gb SATA hard drive with 8Mb cache. 16 DVD +/-RW double-layer. 256Mb Nvidia GeForce 7900GS graphics card. Microsoft Windows Vista Premium . CoolerMaster Cavalier aluminium case. 52-in-1 flash card reader.

malc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 18807022
the cpu is very powerfull it is 2.4GHz with 4 mb Cash L2 and you overclock it to 4 GHz.....but what type is ur mobo?
and for the memmory i suggest 800 Mhz Gskill they r a good type of memmory for a good price too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 18807074
I just spoke to the supplier and they say the mobo is made by MSI and the model number is pt890neo-v

Is this processor superior to the E4300 by a long way?  I just don't want to have to buy another one is 3 months time !

Malc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 18807427
Is this a good motherboard?  which option should I go for?

thanks
Malc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 18813145
yes there is a good difference between thos two cpu
and would suggets a mobo with 965P or 945p intel chip for it for best performance
i would suggest Asus P5B
but if you are looking for overclock mobo you can get like asus commandos or Gigabyte DQ6
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DrMicro47
ID: 18813317
The Intel Core 2 Duo 6600 chip right now offers the best performance vs price value.   This chip is very stable, fast and can be overclocked very easily if the motherboard supports overclocking.   Pair this with an ASUS P5B motherboard and 2Gb DDR2 RAM and you'll have yourself a very capable system.  

The ASUS Commando or Gigabyte DQ6 mentioned above are very good motheboards, but may be a bit of an overkill for you.  Check out the ASUS P5B motherboard, or other boards using either the Intel 965 or 975 chipsets and supporting socket 775 CPUs.

We built a system for a customer using this chip and an ASUS motherboard and were able to overclock it from the stock speed up to 3.11Mhz, remaining completely stable, using the stock HSF and no other modifications (make sure you use good thermal compound).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 18814127
Thanks guys, I don't really have an option on the motherboard as I am buying a complete system.  I suppose I could change the motherboard if I needed at a later date but for now I am stuck with what is in the case.  So one last Q just to make sure, I should be going for the desktop with the 6600 despite this motherboard that comes with it?

Cheers
Malc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DrMicro47
DrMicro47 earned 200 total points
ID: 18814624
I'd definitely recommend going for the Core 2 Duo 6600 Desktop.  Much better than the 4300 or the Pentium D.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maimon22 earned 250 total points
ID: 18814767
go for the 6600
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 18814807
Thanks guys, it has been ordered.

0