[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

server 2003 shutdown for no reason

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i just installed a server 2003, in which i installed active directory for some reason i rename the server to something else and now my server shuts down every 30-60 minutes, in the even viewer the erroe message im getting says this:  THE PROCESS SBSCREEXE HAS INITIATED THE SHUT DOWN OF THE COMPUTER SERVER ON BEHALF OF USER NET AUTHOIRITY\SYSTEM. it doesnt give you a reason but gives you the code 0x0. also in the event viwer i have this other error: WINDOWS OS, ID 1074, USER32, 5.2 STATUS_SHUTDOWN_CLEAN
and it gives me the reason code 4% shutdown type %5. i also get this erro message on event viewer:
SYMBOLIC NAME : EVENTLIC_MULTIPLE_SBS_DCS_WARNING and then it says MESSAGE: MULTIPLE DOMAIN CONTROLERS RUNNING WINDOWSSERVER 2003 FOR SMALL BUSINESS SERVER HAVE BEEN DETECTED IN YOUR DOMAIN, TO PREVENT THIS COMPUTER FROM SHUTTING DOWN IN THE FUTURE YOU MUST REMOVE ALL BUT ONE OF THIS FROM THE DOMAIN.    DOES ANYONE HAS A SOLUTION FOR THIS MY BOSS IS GOING CRAZY "LETS NOT TALK ABOUT ME'
0
Comment
Question by:rmando
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18804120
rmando,

Have you got more than one SBS box on your domain?

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18805570
You can have more then 1 SBS server, but only 1 SBS domain controller.
It definately sounds like you have 2 domain controllers running small business server.

Boot up, login, and run dsa.msc
Right click on your domain and select connect to domain controller.
It will list all your DC's...are there more then 1 that is a small business server?

if so, you will have to run through the DCPROMO wizard (jsut type dcpromo at a start prompt) to remove AD from 1 of them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmando
ID: 18807689
I will try to do that also when the server shut down a window pops up saying that . the server shuts down because it did not comply with EULA and in one of the clients this shows, one of more controlers dont mee the licence requirement.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813045
thats due to SBS agreements and rules
0