Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting all records but most recent date

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I have a question on MS SQL 2000.  I am trying to put together a query to delete certain records.  The schema is as follows:

[name][date][item1][item2]...

examples being:

[andrew][2/2/07][meat][cheese]
[bob][1/1/07][milk][eggs]
[bob][1/2/07][milk][cheese]

Some names occur only once, but there are multiple occurances of the same names with different values for each field thereafter.

What I want to do is delete all records except for the record with the most recent date (keeping name as the key).  I want to end up with only one entry for each name.  When I type this out it seems simple, but I can't seem to formulate the right query.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Ant_Dogg
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lahousden earned 200 total points
ID: 18803708
delete t
from Your_Table as t
left join (select [name], max ([date]) max_date
             from Your_Table
             group by [name]) as m on m.[name] = t.[name] and m.max_date = t.[date]
where m.[name] is null
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18805748
delete from yourtable
 where exists (select name from yourtable as x
                           where yourtable.name = x.name
                                and yourtable.date < x.date)
0