?
Solved

DC=, OU=, and Entourage and Exchange 2003 GAL

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm still tearing what little hair I have left trying to get to the GAL (Exchange Srver 2003) from Entourage (latest release 10.3.3 I think).

In the account setup screen, Advanced tab, there is a line for "Search base".  I have some instructions I found related to Purdue university with their settings, but I don't know what mine are?  They have something after "OU=" and three entries after three "DC="   Where do I find out what goes after these headings on my own system.  That is, where do I find what goes after "OU=".  and where do I find what goes after "DC="  Is there always 1 and only 1 OU=?  Are there always three DC= items?  How to know how many and what each one is?

Is this all explained somewhere?  In some 3rd party book I don't have yet?



Thanks, Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 18803878

Hi Ron,

Those refer to your AD Domain and are Domain-Component and Organizational-Unit. What's your domain name? If it's mydomain.local then you can set the Search Base to DC=mydomain,DC=local.

That should do to start. Don't worry about the OU section unless you want to narrow down the address book to less than everyone.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 1000 total points
ID: 18803909
This setting is referring to the Distinguished Name of an object in Active Directory. So if you wanted the search base to reference the following (for example):
Domain = MyDomain.com
OU = Users
OU = Accounting (assuming this folder lives beneath the Users OU)

Then: OU=Accounting,OU=Users,DC=MyDomain,DC=com

Or just: OU=Users,DC=MyDomain,DC=com
If you wanted to reference the entire Users folder, obviously those entries will be different depending on your environment. Hope this helps a little!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 18828360
Thanks for cleanring up this mystery for me.  I entered the settings into the Search base in Entourage but still can't see the Global Address List.  Still missing some crucial bits of info.  Thanks for this though.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18834777

Glad we could help a little, good luck fixing the rest :)

Chris
0