Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to Print File Location on Microsoft Word 2003 Documents

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
One of our staff wants the file location of her Microsoft Word 2003 documents to be included on the pages she prints.  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:craigatcrow
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 150 total points
ID: 18803917
Yes. I'd personally put it in the footer, but that is up to you
Insert -> Field
Select Filename and tick the 'Add path to filename' checkbox
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:farmerfarmerfarmer
ID: 18805962
For fewer clicks you can go to Insert > Autotext > Filename and path.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 18808619
Or you can type the field code in manually: press Ctrl-F9 to get the fieldcode braces ({}) and then type "filename \p" within them (no quotes). Select everything within the braces and press F9 to update it.

BTW, the solution suggested by farmer³ will only work if the Autotext includes this common field code as an option, but it may not be available by default in the version you use. If it isn't, you can always add it.
0