[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

550 Access Denied on Anonymous FTP

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Have a client user that is experiencing a real ftp issue.  They use the command line ftp and login with anonymous.  The then cd over to a specific directory and cd into that dir.  The do a put command and transfer a text file that has one word in it and receive a 550 Access denied error.  They can then back out of that directory and cd over to another directory, on the same machine and in the same parent diretory, and it will work fine with the same text file.  Properties are the same for both directories on the receiving machine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:VNS_RM
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 18803804
Well, the properties are not the same as if they were the file would copy to both folders without a problem so this is what you need to check.  Make sure that you have the same permissions set on the folder your trying to copy into as the folder that works.  Check network and local security settings.

Here's another similar link on Experts Exchange:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21460728.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:VNS_RM
ID: 18803839
They have checked the local settings and much to my amazement they are the same.  I will have them check the network settings more closely.  Thanks will get back to you.

Ron
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dale_Gish
ID: 18808690
They do not have permission to write to the trasfering directory.  Try to have them create a text file in the directory.  Does it work ok?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jannepm earned 750 total points
ID: 18811130
You do not mention the FTP Server software being used but in case of IIS have you already tried adding "Change" on the NTFS rights?

I would also like to recommend another FTP commandline client - free of course, address: http://www.ncftp.com/ncftp/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darimm
ID: 18817635
Certain FTP daemons allow you to set directory permissions outside of windows permissions (Serv-U ftp, etc.) What is the FTP host software being used? And have you checked the permissions to that folder in the host software (if applicable)
0