Solved

reset bios

Posted on 2007-03-27
10
2,658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My computer just stopped coming on. I hit the on button and the power light comes on, but the monitor lights comes on then immediately goes into standby. I never get anything on the monitor. I have tried other monitors, same result. Windows XP home edition. Dell dimension 2400, went to dell site they recommended resetting bios. You have to be on your computer to get online guides.  Don't know how to reset bios. Help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:towmom
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 18803983
First, try just unplugging the power cable from the Dell PC for a few min, then plug it back in to see if it comes backup.

Some of the 2400 Dell PC's had bad mobo problems, and the mobo might need to be replaced.  The problem was with bad capacitors.  If you open the PC up, take a look at the top of all the capacitors, and see if any of the tops are in a slightly pointed cone shape( they should all be flat).  If you see any that are pointed or burst, then your mobo is likely the problem so call Dell to get a replacement.

WiReD
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 150 total points
ID: 18804049
        *Remove CMOS battery, turn its upside down (flip it) and plug it into its socket. Wait 10 seconds and the plug it into its slot in correct position (Unplug AC cord from power supply before you begin)

Someone else had the same issue of yours. You would follow the steps i mentioned in link below.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_22454059.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maimon22
maimon22 earned 150 total points
ID: 18804076
maybe it's not the bios
do you hear any beep when you switch on the computer?
if not its possible that the motherboard is dead
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18804181
On the back of the system near the ps2 and usb ports there will be 4 diag leds marked abcd what color are they when you try and turn the system on?
Diag led codes http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim2400/en/sm_en/advtshoo.htm
To clear the cmos use the cmos jumper (right next to the cmos battery)
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim2400/en/sm_en/techov.htm#1105465
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 18804794
Hi!

Did you try reinserting the memory? In my experience some of the computers that I troubleshoots has the same problem. After, I reinsert the memory and clean it the computer is functioning again.

Jack
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zlito
zlito earned 50 total points
ID: 18805050
If the computer is still under warranty, do not try any thing else. Dell has a three year warranty or more, if you have it call Dell and have them fix it. Call 800-274-7799 to see if they offer any help.
 If not then the fun part begins, if you are not comfortable opening and doing things inside your computer go to a computer repair shop and let them do it. It will save you time and the possibility that you could hurt your computer more then it is now.
  Ok warnings given, a computer stops for a reason. Bad hard ware, a device or driver has gone bad.
Can you boot to safe mode? As the computer boots up you will see things like finding drives, memory and other things. Some computers only show the makers name like HP but gives you time to do things like get into the Bios and safe mode.
  Safe mode lets the O/S load with out all the extras like drivers and things that do not need to load to start the system. If you can get in to safe mode then it could be a driver or some thing like a virus or a Trojan that is trying to take over your system.
 I would use another computer down load the free live CD UBCD and things like Spy bot search and destroy, Adaware SE and others to check my system.
  But first you need to get your hard drive in to a running system and back up all your data, you can do this by adding your drive to another system and moving the jumper on the back of the drive to slave. And copy your data to the master drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18805246
Use this key command (from the link) to reset Dell bios.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21797028.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:baehrscomputers
baehrscomputers earned 150 total points
ID: 18805704
pull out the memory and all add in cards modem nic card if not onboard video card etc
power on the system you should here beeps for no memory usally 3 then a pause then repeating beeps if you do not here this then the mother board is probably fried also CAREFULLY feel the heatsing to see if it is getting warm from the CPU if not you could have a bad CPU
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dancing_homer
ID: 18808194
Might be a problem with your graphics card if you have tried other monitors and you are not getting any beeps. Do you have another graphics card to try
0
 

Author Comment

by:towmom
ID: 18810295
Thanks for all the help. Seems to be the motherboard.
0