[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB Thumb Drive Repair

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
4,104 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
LG 1 GB UBVB USB thumb drive worked fine 2 days ago - today it appears dead.
No physical damage according to user - has been in her bag since last use 2 days ago
Dell Dimension w/ Windows XP Pro does not detect the USB drive - no alert on insertion.
Tried both front and rear USB ports on several other computers - none detect the thumb drive.
Not a drive letter issue - Disk Management does not see the thumb drive.
Does anyone know any tips or tricks to make this USB device usable again?  
0
Comment
Question by:ebarrouk
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18804064
If the drive simply can't be detected there is little you can do :(

I have had one case where a user confessed to leaving it in their pocket in a washing machine & just left it to dry at room temperature for a few days and it recovered. Wonder what else was in the bag - cell phone maybe??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18804854
If you try it in several pc's and it is not detected . . it has surely gone to heaven
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 18807422
i have repaired one like this : - you have to open it , of course
there are 4 connections : + - and 2 signal;
i resoldered all 4 and it worked fine; but this is only because a connection was loose, and by pushing it in some way, it would recognise the stick
if this is not the case - you can still open it and experiment (it is lost anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebarrouk
ID: 18816833
I removed the case and tried soldering the 4 connections.  It recognized the device briefly, but reported a device malfunction when I switched it to another port.  I tried some more soldering, but never got the device to respond again.  Apparently this was the solution, but maybe my solderinfg skills need some practice or I need a more powerful magnifying glass to guide me.  It was a good try anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tom12ga
ID: 24113750
Would anyone care to weigh in any anomaly seen in the following disassembled USB 4GB Sandisk thumb drive.  
Any recommendations on using a multimeter prior to re-insertion?  
USB-Drive-1.png
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24113803
the somewhat loose is probably the problem
the 2 other ones keep the connextor case (ground) firmly to the stick
0