Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible CPU/RAM errors on laptop

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello, I have a Sony VAIO VGN-T140P laptop that is giving me some odd errors.  I'm hoping to figure out which component is failing.  I recently had the graphics chip and the cpu controller chip replaced by a component level laptop repair company.

After receiving the repaired laptop from the company, I attempted to reinstall the OS with Windows XP sp2.  However, during the copying process I get errors accessing files on the CD.  Each time it is a different file.  The most recent error was a "driver corrupted pool memory used for holding pages destined for disk" after attempting to retry a failed file copy.  The file that triggered this error was ntdll.dll.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alphonsis
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18804300
Run memtest (www.memtest.org) to test the ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alphonsis
ID: 18804367
ah rightyo, is there anything to test out the cpu?  they said it's possible that the cpu is bad.  but if that is true, wouldn't that also mess up memtest, given that it has to use the cpu to run the test?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18805335
Does system detect correct cpu specs during POST? it is important fact. Hook up the hard drive on other system and try access and test drive fitness see if you could find any error.

Memtest as suggested above is good, should try that out.

This is long shot trouble shooting, it is too early and little information now to able rule out the faulty parts.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18806205
when you get errors during the copy phase, here the list of possible faulty devices :
- ram
-cd   -->  try to make a copy, and use that
- cd drive --> try another
it is also possible that the motherboard or cpu is bad, but i've never seen such a case.
You can run some tests; download the ubcd, and run ram, disk, and general tests :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html      
0