[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Recipient Policy

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a problem with my exchange org and hope someone can help me out. The issue is that for some reason all of the users e-mail address format changed over night. What i mean is the the email use to be in the format fristname.lastname@mycompany.com but now a additional email have been created for all users with the format lastname.initial@mycompany.com and this address has been set as the parimary address. If i change it manually for a user so that it goes back to the orignal format but after a few time it changes again. What i need to know is how to get all the users back to how their email address were.  I think it might have to do with recipient policy. I'm running exchange 2003 on a cluster envr. Would be very gratefull if someone told me how to get this fixed.
0
Comment
Question by:R-JU6
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TomJatABRG earned 2000 total points
ID: 18804479
This sure sounds like a recipient policy issue.  Go into Exchange System Manager | Recipients | Recipient Policies and see what happened.  It sounds like somebody changed the policy and put the wrong variables in the new policy.  I believe if you correct it - it will correct all the e-mail addresses.

Good luck,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfldcqh
ID: 18933424
have you followed TomJatABRG advise?  Are you still having a problem? if so, tell us what it is and if your problem is solved give him his point and close this question
0