[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

usb stick to compact flash slot converter/interface

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
this may sound strange, but i'm looking for a solution to use an usb-stick in a compact flash slot.

the reason:
i use a digital recording device - mAudio microtrack - that records on compact flash memory (or micro drives). i often record my students (music) and then mail the recording to them later... it would be much smarter if i could record directly on the students usb-stick (that almost all have) by using a usb to compact flash slot converter.

an alternative could be some sort of usb bridge to transfer data from the recorder usb connector (acting as a hard disc) to an usb stick, or a gadget that can transfer data directly from the compact flash card to the usb stick. I have seen such things but they all have one major problem: they're perfoming a bulk copy of ALL files from one media to the other. I would need an usb-bridge with a small display where I can select which file(s) to copy.

any hint, ideas url's to online shops specialized on usb gadgets etc. are very welcome.

Thank you in advance / Joergen Astroem
0
Comment
Question by:jastroem
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mathwiz314
ID: 18804683
what drive does it dipslay to compact flash drive?
(ex. F:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18804688
You could use a multimedia card reader via usb to whatever PC your on, then copy it directly from the compact flash to a usb stick.  The readers are like 10-30 bucks.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Description=multi+card+reader

alternatively you could be to record it to the compact flash slot as you do, drop the compact flash into a PDA, then sync the PDA to your computer, then drop the synced file to a usb stick.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 500 total points
ID: 18811900
There's portable card reader/writers that input a CF card and allow you to plug it into a USB port--   but not the other way around with a SINGLE device.

However, you CAN do this:

A) Record your media on your CF card as always
B) Plug your CF card into a standard small CF-->USB adapter/reader
C) Plug that into one of THESE:  http://www.engadget.com/2006/06/02/simas-hitch-allows-usb-devices-to-share-files/
D) Plug the student's USB stick into the other side.

Transfer away.

Basically, the above solution will offer you a standalone/*portable* way to transfer file(s) from your Cf card to their USB stick--  no laptop or PC needed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jastroem
ID: 18828351
> what drive does it dipslay to compact flash drive?
I don't really understand taht question...
I can plug in my recording decive into the pc usb-port, and then
it will offcourse get a drive letter. depending on other possible
devices it may change. but in my pc i currently actually get F:

Until now the Caseybea answer seems to be the best.
The thing for me is - and perhaps i did not pointed that
clearly out in my question - that i need a solution that will
work without pc. the less items, the smaller, the better.

I wait a moment to see if someone else has a smart
idea.

thank you sofar all of you
0