Solved

Need 2 indoor security cameras and a way to store the video.

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Need 2 indoor security cameras for my office, and a way to record the video. I would like to go wireless if that's poosible without sharing my video with others. I could install a 500GB hard drive and some type of capture card to my file server and use it for storing video from the cameras. Server is dual core and plenty of RAM so resources should not be a problem. Or perhaps I should go with a DVR.
Budget is about $500, less is good.
So to recap I need 2 indoor security cameras and a way to store the video. Wireless would be easier but cable or even CAT5 would work.

Thanks again!!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr442
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 18804429
This capture card should work well with an existing PC, and you should add a large hard drive for storage: http://order.store.yahoo.net/ymix/MetaController.html?ysco_key_event_id=&ysco_key_store_id=yhst-74797364695470§ionId=ysco.cart
If you want a standalone DVR, one these should be suitable: http://www.apexcctv.com/StandaloneDVR.html

Two of these cameras:
http://www.apexcctv.com/AP-915A.html

Add siamese cables to handle video and power and a power supply to drive them, and you should be good to go.  The card or DVR should come with software to do all the work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18804483
tnx callandor.
I like the price on the one without the hard drive, got plenty of those.
Read somewhere that a standalone is admissable in court, but not with using the capture card and PC.
If that is true then I will use a standalone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 18804824
Hi there,

Before choosing the system that is right for you you may want to consider the following couple of points:

Do you need triplex operation?  Triplex operation enables simultaneous viewing, recording and playback

Wireless systems are potentially less secure and are more prone to environmental conditions.  A properly wired system will provide you with the most stable data feed for your DVR and from your DVR to your monitoring station.

Consider this case a friend of mine experienced.  He runs a tavern and seperate shop in Australia and recently got a DVR, a few cameras, a wireless router and a couple of wireless cards for the office PCs.

The office PC had the DVR monitoring software and one day I visited him.  He was investigating some unusual till receipts from the tavern and using the recorded video to correlate the till with the drinks he saw being made.  The wireless connection was acting up so he kept on loosing frames and had to restart the application a few times.  When he was satisfied that all was in order we went for a drink.

Sounds fair enough so far, but what he didn't realise was that the DVR was not recording from the time he started his investigation that morning because he was reviewing old footage.  To make things worse the investigation took a lot longer than it should have due to packet loss on the wireless network.

In the end I had a look around for him and recommended a system from Ness (Australian based - http://www.ness.com.au) and a wired network which was implemented pretty quickly.

In short, be realistic about your expectations of the system and the environmental conditions of all the components.  Buy the system that best matches them.

Hope this helps, Nisus.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everhost
ID: 18805670
I installed 3 of these cameras (http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=500) in a local Dairy Queen and the owner and I have been very satisfied with the outcome.  The bundled software performs all the recording and playback.  Because these are IP cameras no capture card is needed, the cameras connect to a router wirelessly or with standard cat 5 cabling.  A non-wirelss version of the camera is also available.  They are also viewable remotely via the internet which is pretty cool.  I am still shocked how much data is able to be stored on a 250GB hard drive (3 cameras capturing 14 hours per day video/audio plus motion triggered activity after hours use about 5 gigs total per day, with quality settings fixed around the middle of what is available if desired) and we have around 5 weeks of data.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dean001
ID: 18807668
I have used a software product called WebCamXP for the past couple of years and highly recommend it as a cost effective CCTV solution. http://webcamxp.com
This system integrates multiple cameras WebCam, IP-Cams, DV-Camcorders etc. into a single control centre PC, supporting features such as motion activated capture, email notification of events, capture to disk, remote monitoring via a secure Internet connection and remote storage of captured events via FTP, which may prove very useful if the PC hosting WebCamXP is stolen or destroyed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18808873
tnx again callendor.
Ordered the standalone DVR, two of the cameras, cables and power suppllies needed. Made sure to have someone from APEX on the phone while filling my cart online.
Wanted to make sure I did not forget something.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18812791
You should be very happy with the product - I got an 8-port card in a PC and am very impressed with the features that it provides.
0