Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 license Issues

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Recently windows 2003 sbs licenses started to disappear , There are 25 licenses total and once in a while they disappear from the list, and I have to restore them from the backups I made.
any ideas.

0
Comment
Question by:ahm6544
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:camori
ID: 18805753
I have never seen this.   Do you authenticate them after you add them?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18806525
Hi
Any strange messages on the event log?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18806588
You have a back-up option there but to disapear... strange
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ahm6544
ID: 18820417
No messages in Eventlog. the licenses have been there for a long time.this just started happening.
Thanks guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 18843167
I just saw the same thing on my site.  The only thing in my logs is that i've exceeded the maximum licenses.  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 18843532
Maybe a call to Microsoft Product Support will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm6544
ID: 18855135
Thanks Guys
MS did a License Database repair
0