Solved

SQL 2000 SP4 on Microsoft Update Site?

Posted on 2007-03-27
10
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I understand that the "microsoft update" site lists updates for not only, os, but for other ms products such as, office, exchange, sql, etc.

However, I have never seen sql 2000 sp4 show up on servers that needed it.

does anyone know why?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:master_windu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18804380
master_windu,

manually jump on to the site and check, auto updates only brings down critical stuff - you would be better off with WSUS

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 18804419
we have a process where the techs manually patch their servers every month by going to the microsoft updates site.

we use sms for the desktops.  we dont use wsus.

i was just wondering why sql 2000 sp4 doesnt show up even when selecting "custom" optional or high prioroty updates button.  I have seen other service packs such as exchange 2000 sp3, server 2003 sp2, and i think server 2000 sp4.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18804448
hmm well i just confirmed that its all supported but i dont have an answer for you on that
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 18804521
"I understand that the "microsoft update" site lists updates for not only, os, but for other ms products such as, office, exchange, sql, etc."

Not true for SQL server. You have to hunt them down for yourself.
One place to do that is to monitor the following:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/downloads/default.mspx

fs
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18804538
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/update.mspx

Microsoft Update is a Web site that helps you keep both Windows and Office current.

• It supports Windows Vista, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP3 or later, and Windows Server 2003.
 
• It provides updates for Microsoft Office XP, Microsoft Office 2003, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Exchange Server.
 
• It will be used to keep other Microsoft programs up to date in the coming months.
 

Windows Update is a Web site that helps you keep Microsoft Windows 2000 SP2 or earlier, Windows Me, Windows 98, Windows 95, and Windows NT Workstation 4.0 current. (It also supports the versions of Windows that Microsoft Update does.)

Automatic Updates is a tool that automatically delivers the latest high-priority updates to your computer for both Microsoft Update and Windows Update.

Office Update is a Web site that helps you keep all the programs in the Microsoft Office suite up to date. If you use Office 2003 or Office XP, you get these updates as part of the Microsoft Update service.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18805051
SQL Server SP4 is here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=8E2DFC8D-C20E-4446-99A9-B7F0213F8BC5

If you are using 32-bit SQL Server and have AWE enabled you also want to download this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899761

But you can also download this. It is the most recent cumulative patch for SP4. It also has the AWE fix in it.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9C9AB140-BDEE-44DF-B7A3-E6849297754A&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 18805128
Thanks rboy56 but I am aware that I can go to microsofts download site and obtain sql 2000 sp4.  My question was if anyone knew why it did not show up along with all the other updates when visiting the "microsoft update" site.

 The ability to update other microsoft products was why we switched to "Microsoft Update"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 500 total points
ID: 18805361
SQL Server service packs do not show up on Microsoft Update or Windows Update sites. When I was supporting SQL Server at Microsoft, it was discussed to do this someday but it has not been implemented.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 18805989
Hi Windu,

Some times SQL SERVER Service Pack update can hamper your database and the application way it works. So you need to know what has changed in each service pack which would affect your application before downloading it. If they put directly on Windows Update means it is important to make changes.

Regards,
dduser
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 18809601
dduser. ok, i can understand that reasoning, what confused me though is how other important service packs for apps such as exchange and os are available through the site but sql service packs are not.

i guess i will just go with rboyd56s explaination that for whatever reason microsoft has just chosen not to make sql service pack updates available through their update site.

thanks
0