Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent! Local network access and internet access!

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I got a complicated problem here
I am a new tech in the company,two days ago we got a power surge due to the lightening.
Our local network was down and our internet access was down too.
Apparently two of our three switches were dead, and I have to replace all the cables on those switches to the working one. Now everybody can get onto the local network.
The internet guy came today and replace the satellite dish unit because we are using wireless T1, and it seems working on his laptop
Here is the problem: when I tried to connect the switch to the internet router, nobody had internet access.  When I connected the server and the user together to the router, the user had both local network access(server access)and internet access,but other users would not have anything,becaue the server was unplugged on the switch. Even I connect another cable between switch and the internet router,it still did not work.
My description might not be that clear, but please help!
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18804572
          *Was the link led of switch's port up when you connected the router to it? If not, you may need cross-over cable.
           *Can you please explain what you mean by "server and the user"          
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18804736
what type of server 2003 standard, 2003SBS ?
Has the IP addresses changed?
more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 18804769
thanks guys
the led was on when it was connected
server and user means i connected both the server cable and user's cable directly to the router
it is server 2003 standard
The ip has not been changed, and it is a static ip.
the server can only access the internet when i changed its ip address assigned by  DHCP, but nobody will be able to access the files on the server, even though i change the ip manually under server management to whatever i get from DHCP. If the server keeps the static ip, it wont have internet access
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 18805596
Sounds as if something has changed on the router.
What is the LAN side IP address of the router?
How do users optain an IP address, static or DHCP?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 750 total points
ID: 18806818
            So your server's ip is set manually. Lets figure it out
             *What gateway address was written in your server's TCP/IP properties?
             *What gateway address did server acquire when you set it to "obtain from DHCP"
             *If a DHCP server is configured in your server, what ip is assigned to "Router" section of DHCP in right pane under "scope options" tab in left pane of DHCP server console.
             *Make sure that they match the gateway ip when you set ip address assigned by DHCP that you were able to connect to internet.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 750 total points
ID: 18809235
Reconfigure your internet router like Ip address/subnet mask/gateway & Dns address then on server if you are using the internal dns server then ISP dns configure in the forwarders tab of dns management and put the primary dns as a server ip address and alternative is ISP dns on server and workstations. check the dhcp server config also put the range like 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.150 and firewall settings .
Router also repalced due to power surge...? if not then check with new router...due to power surge modems/routers & network cards are damaged.

Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 18813457
thanks guys problem solved
the switch was bad
0