Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does this do? public boolean isQuiet() {return this.quiet; }

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
What does this do?
public boolean isQuiet() {
            return this.quiet;
      }
0
Comment
Question by:yankeebushsoftware
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 18804637
> What does this do?

in a very simple way it returns boolean but I can't say if it is true or false cause what you only have is:
this.quiet

if this.quiet is set to true somewhere or maybe false then you'll get the answer you can try:
System.out.println(this.quiet);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18805113
returns the value of the class member variable named quiet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809425
>> in a very simple way it returns boolean

In a quiet way, it tells you if the current object is quiet or not :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 18812807
> In a quiet way, it tells you if the current object is quiet or not :)

:D
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
havman56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18851081
this is the object that is calling

class Test have this function then

Test obj;
obj.isQuiet() is same way checking

return this.quiet;
is same way as
return quiet ;
0