Solved

Folder ACL List to Table

Posted on 2007-03-27
12
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Ultimately, this is what I want: I want to be able to print out a list of what folders a group or user has access to on a specific server and what permissions they have on that folder.

I'm thinking about dumping a list of users and groups into a table in MS Access and then doing some form of ACL query on a server and dumping that info into a table... the problem is, I don't know how to do that.

Anyone out there that can point me in the right direction or provide links?

FYI: Windows 2003 Domain
0
Comment
Question by:victornegri
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 18804765
http://www.somarsoft.com/ dumpacl may be helpful for you..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 18804884
Have that tool... but you know what, I never noticed that it had command line switches until now. I can probably just create csv files and link them in Access.

Thanks.

Will keep the question open just in case other people have input.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18804947
SecurityExplorer (pricey) may be a more graphical option for you...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:pobblebonk
ID: 18805244
Hi,

I would recommend using a VBScript and WMI to query the servers and load the data into an access database using ADO.

If you need further advice let me know.

Mat
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 18805750
Mat, If you could point me in the right direction for that I'd appreciate it. I tried doing that before but I couldn't get the recursion to work on large folder structures (which is what I need).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jmhquest
jmhquest earned 200 total points
ID: 18805909
You could create a PowerShell script to get a listing of all the folders and their ACLs on a server.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/hubs/msh.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 18805916
Been looking into that too (just found it today). :)

Seems like it has good potential. Just hope I can call the script from within Access.

Do you have any good examples I can use to get started with PowerShell (for this particular project)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 18807394
MS has an example to list all the folders on a computer.  Look in the PowerShell script repository.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 18807400
p.s. getting the ACLs is a WMI call.  Feed the results of the folder list into the wmi call.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 19009617
Nothing against {http:#18805244} but the author stated that they had already gotten that far on their own and the expert never returned to provide any further guidance on that route...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 19009795
I ended up using DumpACL in a batch file with link tables... but I'm learning how to use powershell so maybe in the future, that will be the solution.
0