Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 computers - mail disappears from inbox using Exchange 2003 & Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
3,489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to have 2 computers & a Blackberry (connected to Blackberry exchange Server Express) do the following:
here is what I have:
2 computers Connected to Office network
Connected to Exchange server 2003
Using Outlook 2003
Computer 1 - Mailbox set to exchange Mailbox
Computer 2 - Mailbox set to Personal Folders
Both computers set to leave messages on server for 45 days
Here is what is happening:
Computer 1-receives email in Inbox (mailbox-user name)...can see email in inbox for 10 secs and then it disappears.  I can use a rule and move it to another folder, but then the Blackberry cannot find those messages for replying or opening attachments
Computer 2-receives email just fine using pop account. Apparently, from reading the other questions here, I should not be doing this and that is what is making the emails disappear from computer 1.  
I need to know how the user can have his desktop & laptop set to receive email and share the calendar and have the email remain in the inbox.  I would appreciate any suggestions.  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jonelr70115
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18804661
Configure computer2 to use RPC/HTTP, this way all mail will stay in the exchange mailbox, no PST files will be used, and you will find it much more useful.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18804685
jonelr70115,

Please clarify - are both computers configured for the same user account?
That would explain the '10 second' appearance on Computer1 -- (viewing incoming messages on the Server) just before the messages drop to the .pst file on Computer2.

Thanks,
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18804687
RST - you're quick tonight.
Vic
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18804732
15 minutes aint quick, and it is morning :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 18805015
How do I configure Computer#2 to use RPC/HTTP?

Yes, both computers are accessing the same mailbox.

Would it be better to create another user (for Computer#2) and let him access/share the Calendar on the mailbox-user on Computer #1?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18805077
I gave you a link to configure RPC/HTTP

These are 2 different users?

If they are on the same network why not simply connect them both to the same mailbox on exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 18805127
OK, sorry about the link.

At present, Computer 1 is the desktop & computer #2 is his laptop.  At present, both Outlooks are configured the same:

Accessing the Exchange Server with the same account and password.
Computer 1 has the mail going to Mailbox-User
Compute 2 has the mail going to the .pst file using POP.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18805184
OK, so it is one user - then you only need one user account.

Set the laptop up with RPC/HTTP as per the above link, and then you can connect to the mailbox from anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 18808216
Thank you...it sees to work.
0