?
Solved

ExMerge Utiltiy troubleshoot

Posted on 2007-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-11
I installed a Windows SBS 2003 server in place of a Windows 2000 server.  Rather than do a migration, I manually configured the new SBS server with the same computer name as the old server, then migrated clients over.

I used the ExMerge utility on the old 2000 server to export mailbox contents to a PST file.  When I tried step 2 of ExMerge on the new 2003 server (importing the PST file), I get the following error in the log file:

Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (UNKNOWN ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)

A couple more notes:
1.  The file is not marked as Read-Only
2.  The user name is the same on the source and target exchange server.
3.  The only difference that I know of is that the old server was MYSERVER.COM, while the new server is MYSERVER.LOCAL.
0
Comment
Question by:mattyfatbags
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18804742
You could try opening up the exmerge.ini (same folder as executable) and manually setting the value for DestServerName = myserver.local
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 18806852
With exmerge it is not the username that is key.
The key element is the alias, which you will see on the Exchange General tab.
The PST file needs to match that exactly.

For example, if the alias is john.smith then the PST file needs to be called john.smith.pst and then exmerge will import it.

The PST file also needs to be less than 2gb for exmerge to work with it correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18808886
Ok,
My ExMerge PST file is  2,064,144KB, so maybe that's the problem.  I'll try trimming down that mailbox to get it under 2GB.

The Alias in the Users "Exchange General Tab" matches the PST filename, so I don't think that's the issue.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18809346
That looks like a mailbox that has hit the limit. I did a migration last weekend where I ended up moving the content by hand in to PST files because the mailbox was 4gb.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18810322
I just deleted a bunch of emails in Outlook, then went to Exchange System Manager and in the mailbox store, selected retain deleted emails for 0 days.  I guess  I could wait a day or so and expect Exchange to purge the emails I just deleted.  But is there a manual way to do this?  I'm trying to get my PST under 2GB.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 400 total points
ID: 18810385
Just a suggestion:
In exmerge, on the screen where you enter the exchange server name, click the Options button. You can switch to the Folders tab and tell it to only process selected folders...so you can do 1/2 your folders in one run, and the other 1/2 on a second run.

(Might be easier than deleting a bunch of email you may want to keep!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18811563
Great suggestion, I'm trying it right now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18812736
Sorry guys...

Looks like the problem was permissions.  The ExMerge failed when I was logged into the new server as the administrator.  But when I logged in as JSMITH, it worked successfully.

thanks
0