Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command line to run NTBACKUP with ASR

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Has anyone made any headway with finding a way to run ntbackup from the commandline, including ASR settings, to run on a periodic "automated" basis? If so, what command accomplishes this?
Thanks!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BMarden earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805629
I don't have the exact commandline for you but you should be ablt to use the built in AT commandline prog to submit a re-occurring job tot he task scheduler using "AT /?" (ntbackup /? for it's usage syntax)

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 18807809
Since the command line can get quite unwieldy, I recommend that folks use the built-in scheduling feature of NTBACKUP to create the inital command line.   Then you go "steal" the command line with all of its arguments to put in a batch file that you can schedule via the Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 18810005
Hey y'all, here is waht I was looking for. Thanks for your input!

http://www.unsupportedthoughts.com/automatic_asr/automatic_asr_1.1.html
0