Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Daylight saving time didn't change on the DC

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have Parent-child domain structure in which the parent DC is made synchronize the time with the external time service.But the problem that the PDC on the parent domain is still continuing with the day light saving.All the servers are windows 2003. The time zone of all the servers that are located is GMT+10.But at the moment its going at GMT+11.This should have been changed on the last sunday of march 2007 to GMT+10.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 18805041
you sure you applied the patch that fixes the DST change.  it was released pretty late by MS so unless you manually applied it or allow auto-updates, I doubt its applied
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OrionsX earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805063
The external service is giving you the right time but your server is going by GMT+11...try running the DST update found here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931836 this should change your GMT to +10. May want to reboot clients and server afterwards of course.....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 18812962
Cyclops
I didn't apply any patches on out Parent DC

Does that Patch needs to be installed on all the servers or do I just need to install it on the Parent PDC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrionsX
ID: 18813334
You should apply the patch to all systems running Windows 2003.  Microsoft has released patches for OS's from 2000 and above.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18815196
right, you can just check out the link OrionsX posted.  That is where you can find the patch for the different OSs
0