[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File locked for editing by a phantom user (no user account on domain corresponds to the name of user who has the file locked for editing) in the error message.

Posted on 2007-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
File locked for editing by a non existing user "paul". THERE IS NO USER NAMED "Paul" ON THE DOMAIN.
Help please...
0
Comment
Question by:unlocktechnology
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 18805266
I would go ahead and log into the machine (RDP if necessary) that is hosting the file.  Open the terminal services interface, and terminate the access that "Paul" is utilizing.  That should make the file available again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unlocktechnology
ID: 18805308
The file is located on a sbs 2003 and access to it is through mapped drives from the workstations to the SBS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfteeth
ID: 18805309
If the file is under a shared folder, you have to open Computer Management from Control panel, and you may check the Shared Folders from System Tools node. thus, you may killl the session or opened files session directly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:unlocktechnology
ID: 18805355
Thanks Wolfteeth, sounds more likely to work, ill keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18805436
unlocktechnology,

this is what you need
http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:unlocktechnology
ID: 18805531
Thanks Jay Jay70, i will try this if wolfteeth's effort is in vien. cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18805975
cheers mate :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 19681377
Wouldn't it be a bit more helpful to highlight Jay's post that actually had the solution, instead of marking "cheers mate" as an accepted answer?
0