Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep hidden folders hidden in Explorer

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In W2K, Explorer, under Tools>Folder Options>View>  I have checked the radio box for Do not show hidden files and folders.  As expected, if I open Explorer, those files and folders are, indeed, hidden.  However, I notice that if I check my webmail and want to save something to my hard drive, those hidden files and folders are exposed, i.e., they appear in the SAVE dialogue box as locations into which I can save files.  I want them ALWAYS hidden except when I have a specific reason to manually change the setting and, thereby, expose and access them.  Can anyone tell me how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:SARose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 18805090
and know that hidding the folder will not make it invisiable to others if they really want to find out it exists
its better to create profiles with passwords and Encrypt the content of selected folders. This way, you can encrypt the data to only your own profile; and anyone else signing on can't access the folder. However, if you ever forget your password it is possible to lose your encrypted folder - there is nothing avail. to the general public that will decrypt it.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18805119
http://www.fixmyxp.com/content/view/187/129/ details how to make a folder 'really hidden'

If you want the exhaustive explanation, see http://sillydog.org/mshidden.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:SARose
ID: 18825410
sirbounty,
Regarding http://www.fixmyxp.com/content/view/187/129/ details how to make a folder 'really hidden'

The article references a CUSTOMIZE tab.  There is no folder on my W2K machine for which I can find a CUSTOMIZE tab.  When I create a new folder (as the article suggests might be necessary), the new folder also lacks a CUSTOMIZE tab.  The article may be a solution for XP but, as far as I can see, not for W2K.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18832969
I was under the impression that it would apply to all newer Windows OS's...apparently not...
Sorry about that.
0