Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host Header not working as expected on IIS 6

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello and thank you for reading my question.

I have a site on my own server, let's say www.MySite.com. I would like to congifure a second site on the same IP address like www.Development.MySite.com.  

I have created a second website called Development.MySite.com and then added a host header value of Development.MySite.com to the Development.MySite.com site on IIS 6.

I have used the same IP address and the same port for both sites.

As it stands, www.MySite.com works fine, but www.Development.MySite.com does not.

Would someone please point me in the right direction?

Thank you,

Fritz the Blank
0
Comment
Question by:fritz_the_blank
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
everhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805220
Have you added a DNS entry so for development.mysite.com?  You need to do this so that your computer will know where to look for the new website. The development.mysite.com DNS record will have the same IP as mysite.com.

This in conjunction with the host header should get things working.  Did you set up a host header for the original mysite.com or are you leaving that as your default site?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805799
These are the things that are needed to complete this:

DNS Entry for development.mysite.com pointing to the IP of mysite.com (A record)
(also make sure that if you want www.development.mysite.com, you will need to make sure that this is also in DNS)
In IIS, you need to make sure that your bindings show IPAddress:80:development.mysite.com and same with www as well.

0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 18809669
Thank you both for responding.

@everhost:

I have not added a DNS entry for development.mysite.com. Please excuse my ignorance, but could you point me in the right direction of doing so? Is this something that I do on my server or is that a Network Solutions kind of thing? I did not add a header to www.MySite.com. I don't believe that is the default site; I am pretty sure that the default website is the MS IIS site that comes with the server.

@dbaduck:

Is the A record the same thing as creating the DNS record? I am not sure how to go about verifying the bindings.

Thank you both once again,

FtB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everhost
ID: 18811026
It depends on who is hosting your DNS for your domain and if you want to be able to access the development site externally.  The A record is the type of DNS entry that is required.  You can add this with Network Solutions if they are hosting your domain.  If you are doing it elsewhere get the record added there.

Now if you are only wanting to access the site internally, and you are running your own DNS, you can add the record on your own server.  Under Admnistrative tools, you will find a DNS control if DNS services are running on your server.  Find your zone (mysite.com) and add an A record for development that point to the IP of the server where IIS is running.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 18812342
Thank you for the post. I will look into who handles the domain registration to see what can be done.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 18891678
I am sorry to have left this open for so long--the client moved on to other things, and this part dropped. Since I don't know which solution I am going to use, I hope that both of you are happy with a split.

FtB
0