Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Register SQL Server Wizard

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I'm trying to registered a new SQL server on SQL Server Group trough the wizard., When I click on New SQL server registration and the wizard shows  i do follow the directions onthe screen and when i get to the second  window "Select a SQL Server (Select or type the name of one or more servers in the Availabke server box)". Nothing shows up and i know as a fact that at least 10 server shold display here. Does anyone knows why this happen?

Is there something i can do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18805350
There is an ODBC command that runs here called SQLBROWSECONNECT. When it is called it waits a specific amount of time for the SQL Servers on the network to announce themselves. Then it displays the ones that do. There is no guarantee that any of the SQL Servers on the network will be displayed.

If they are not displayed you can type the SQL Server name in and register it that way.

Here is an article that describes one reason why it could occur:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885345

Here is another:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841771/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:opho
ID: 18805364
The 'Available servers' in Enterprise Manager has never functioned like I would have expected it to... a couple of values have been retained from soon after I installed SQL Server, but have not updated since.  Once I specify the server I need and go to the next step all is fine, though.

--Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18805476
If you have aliases established in the SQL Server Client Network Utility those will show up.

It has been one of those things that has been confusing since Enterprise Manager was introduced with SQL Server 6.0. Unfortunately there is nothing that can be done to change the functionality of the SQLBROWSECONNECT fuction or the way the Enterprise Manager makes use of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 18807351
Thansk for all your inputs.
I also found an article that talks about the way SQL is settup and the need to be Windows and SQl autentication checked for it to work.
0