Solved

Domain User Add Computers To Domain?

Posted on 2007-03-27
8
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-17
Windows 2003 Domain Controller, all computers in domain are Windows XP.

We have two new people in our group that we would like to be able to add computers to our domain.  They are regular "Domain Users", and we would like to keep them as such.  They will be adding computers via Control Panel >> System on the computer that is to be added.  How may we accomplish this?

I saw some threads regarding this, but it quickly got confusing.  I see that there is a policy on the DC at Domain Security Settings >> Security Settings >> User Rights Assignment that says "Add workstations to domain".

Will setting this policy (it is currently "not defined"):

a) OVERRIDE the default settings (as in, will I need to add Domain/Enterprise Admins to this policy as well?  or just those ADDITIONAL users I want to be adding computers?)

b)  Accomplish what I stated above.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dpsit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 250 total points
ID: 18805167
Hello dpsit,

From a Newsgroup posting... http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.security/browse_thread/thread/efdfa32218673cd6/6a3a3329faf3c83e%236a3a3329faf3c83e

Create new group called e.g. "Add Workstation to Domain" and all the
accounts from your helpdesk to this group. Now edit "Default Domain
Controller" group policy under "Computer Configuration\Windows
Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\". Here
look for policy named "Add workstations to domain" and double click on it.

Now add the group that you created (e.g. named "Add Workstation to Domain")
to this policy.

Wait for the replication to finish between the DCs and your help desk
personnel is now able to add workstations to domain.

Here is some more information on the policy.

Add workstations to domain
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/7207aa3e-d95d-4176-a1ca-bc629f1ca6981033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18805171
by default a domain user can do what you are asking, you do not need to configure that policy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18805173
too quick for me....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18805178
:)

BTW... It's good to be back Jay!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18805185
Goood mate :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IvanVillamizar
ID: 18805408
10 times, only. If the users need to add more than 10 workstations, then you need eiither the policy or perrmissions to create computer objects in the OU where you want them to join computers.
If they are going to add less than 10 workstations to the domain, then as stated above, nothing needs to be done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 18805742
You may want to use a combination of setting the "add workstations to domain" user right on the default domain controllers policy (Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment) and granting the "Create Computer Objects" permission on the AD Computers container.

This MSDN page may be helpful: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms813615.aspx

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 18805757
Another Microsoft KB article you may find useful:

Enhanced security joining or resetting machine account in Windows 2000 domain

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238793
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now